"Kateřina a František často sbírají houby."

Translation:Kateřina and František often pick mushrooms.

November 27, 2017

2 Comments


Lyn581999

Isn't "sbírají" more like gathering or collecting than "picking"? Is it just "picking" because that's usual in English?

November 27, 2017

kacenka9

Yes and yes. Sbírat has little wider meaning. We "sbíráme" mushrooms, laundry from cloth lines, stamps, collectibles of any kind, bluberries, apples (you can also "trhat jablka" = rip apples literally?), anything we dropped on the floor, etc. And English picks most of them. Specially when it comes to fruits and veggies.

November 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.