1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He was able to read."

"He was able to read."

Translation:Il a pu lire.

November 27, 2017

4 Comments


SaulZackson

Could one use the imparfait here? Il pouvait lire?


Cammycurly

How common is this phrase, please? I had expected a combination using the word "capable" but instead got "He had the power to read".


Sitesurf

"Il a été capable de lire" and "Il était capable de lire" are also correct and accepted translations.


Ripcurlgirl

The passé composé ai pu / as pu / a pu ... etc would be very commonly used. The word pouvoir being used here is the verb meaning "to be able". There is also a noun pouvoir which means "power", for example au pouvoir = "ïn power". Remember, verbs have past participles and can be conjugated, nouns cannot.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.