"거북이의 다리가 긴데 느려요."

Translation:The turtle's legs are long, but it is slow.

November 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wraith89

"The turtle's legs are long but slow." <-- this was marked wrong.


LastSeong

the turtles legs are long but it (the turtle not the legs) is slow


kt-ruckus

But how do you know which noun the final verb is referring to?


Thiago26721

In that case, these are not verbs, they are adjectives. They refer to the noun that has the 이/가 markers. Here, the "turtle's legs".


Staffan431948

It didn't accept "it's" instead of "it is." Seriously...


oee16

The confusion here is due to the English translation.

-ㄴ/는데 is a subordinate conjunction of concession linking two clauses, one being of contrary reasoning to the other.

• -ㄴ/는데 = but still (despite being), subordinate conjunction of concession

거북이의 다리가 긴데 느려요 = The turtle's legs are long, but still it is slow (= Despite having long legs, the turtle is slow)

• -지만 = but (except for) is a coordinate conjunction of contrast.

거북이는 다리가 길지만 느려요 = The turtle has long legs, but it is slow (= The turtle has long legs, except that it is slow )

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.