1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거북이의 다리가 긴데 느려요."

"거북이의 다리가 긴데 느려요."

Translation:The turtle's legs are long, but it is slow.

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


wraith89

"The turtle's legs are long but slow." <-- this was marked wrong.


LastSeong

the turtles legs are long but it (the turtle not the legs) is slow


kt-ruckus

But how do you know which noun the final verb is referring to?


Thiago26721

In that case, these are not verbs, they are adjectives. They refer to the noun that has the 이/가 markers. Here, the "turtle's legs".


Staffan431948

It didn't accept "it's" instead of "it is." Seriously...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.