"她去年住在纽约。"

Translation:She lived in New York last year.

November 27, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kokiri85

Why is it just 住 and not 住了?


migyau

Because adding 了 implies the action is already complete. So 住了 would mean she's not living there anymore. Leaving it out means we don't know if she's still living there or not. So, the meaning would change slightly.


fred91883

Lived, preterit, implies it is finished. Has lived would be different


MauroEzequ6

Because of the time adverb makes it obvious that is in the past. But I'm pretty sure that adding 了isn't bad.


allfddd0ne

se tem algum brasileiro ou português aqui creio que: 住在:morava 住了:morou y para espanohablantes creo que lo mismo ocurre en español: 住在:vivía 住了:vivió


dvdfrh2992

Acho qie é uma leitura possível, mas não necessariamente pareada com os tempos verbais do português. Infelizmente não sei kuito de espanhol para poder opinar. Mas nesse caso específico do mandarim a questão é semelhante à de outras linguas que, em alguns casos, articulam a temporalidade da oração a partir de outros elementos que não o verbo. O mandarim parece ser bem flexivel nesse aspecto. Porque 住在 parece ser algo semelhante a "vive em", indicando possivelmente presente ou, pelo menos, concomitância temporal. Com a adição de 去年 nós passamos a localizar 住在 num ponto do passado identificado como o ano anterior a este em que estamos atualmente. Então isso parece cobrir o que em português seria "vivia". Com a adição de 了, acrescenta-se também um componente de completude, a ação encerrou-se e não se repete mais. Dessa maneira temos duas formas de expressão do passado: (i) uma acrescentando um adjunto adverbial de tempo cujo referente na seta temporal encontra-se num segmento anterior ao tempo presente; e (ii) acrescentando a particula 了 que modifoca o significado do verbo para dotar-lhe de aspecto de completude e, consequentemente, de passado, pois ação terminada não é mais presente.


alanxoc3

Can you say 上年 instead of 去年?


varigby

No, it won't work. 上個月, 上個星, but 去年


MrJake3

It bothers me that the audio-only translations expect a specific gender for 他/她. There doesn't even seem to be an appropriate option in the "report this sentence" dialog.


msf7SF

10/03/2019 他去年住在纽约 is still not accepted, nor any way to report it.


iuhd

can 昨年 be used to mean last year as well?


ASZ18101849

I've only heard people use 去年 and 昨天. Can any native speakers weigh in?


Clara604861

By this time, in this course, 去 was only introduced as 'go', not as 'last', and only in the lesson introductions.


theboxformail

In the listen and type portion both 他和她 are pronounced exactly the same but the answer only accepts 她.


neil.shah__

Do you not require the "了"?


Sora942232

June 4th 2019 他去年住在纽约 is still not accepted. Stressful.


Gabriel873750

I have a question... Doesn't 去 mean go? That's what I learned in my Chinese classes at school.


ShahriarAl

23rd June 2019 The listening exercise doesn't accept 他. There is no other way to tell the gender when you're only hearing it.

This problem persists in multiple questions. I've probably commented on the 10th one so far at least. Are mods for the Chinese course even bothering anymore?


andreadahab

how can I hear in the audio the difference between 他 and 她 ?


Antewy

There is no difference, 他, 她, and 它 are all pronounced the exact same. I am just starting to learn the language though, I'm fairly sure it is distinguished by context. Can any native speakers weigh-in, please?


FJSoekahar

去年 sound like 今年


eddiannie

Yes, in both this and the last question. I listened over and over. :-(


FJSoekahar

去年 sounds very much like 今年 instead.


WaaDoku

Why does 住在 zhu4zai4 sound like he's pronouncing a th-sound after zhu4??? Beijing dialect is really weird...


NathanRasm

Oh good, I'm not the only one.

Guy has a dirty, dirty accent sometimes. I guess it's good that we're getting used to it, because a standard language will have regional variations, but dang.


fS4EI4nF

NY=New York. Why not?


Hsn626796

Haha... very funny


Charlie298884

I thought the 在 (zài) was muffled and unintelligible. Is it normally so in actual conversation?


Szei

All of these questions with "ta" need to accept 她 , 他, and sometimes 它. How are we supposed to tell what the answer is from speaking? It is impossible.


RuhamahGra

I clearly heard "jin" not "qu"


Hsn626796

The funny thing is....

I think I'm living in a better time than yours, my forefathers..

1 . I don't have to write my own sentence structure but choose the correct word choice & order from the word bank,

2 . I don't have listening exercises much now at this advanced stage

3 . I don't get to choose a word structure or one of the "ta"s and get it marked wrong..

I think all of you must have collectively been at a very early stage when Duolingo wasn't updated as it is now..

(( Despite your problems being posted at late months of 2019, and I'm now few weeks from july 2019; •• not far out from ye ))


_clay53

Oddly enough, they decided to completely remove the word bank on mobile and the talking problem is still present on desktop.


binch1000

Please stop making audio exercises where only one of 她, 它 and 他 is possible. They sound literally the same and marking it as wrong when you chose another one makes no sense


werothegreat

There is no way to tell from the audio whether it's "he" or "she"! Both answers should be accepted!


eddiannie

Audio sounds like 'this year'


SixtoWall

The same thing again !!!!!


K-Pepper

I said "she was living in newyork last year" and it still counted that as wrong


TapanKumar727

"She was in New York last year" should have been accepted.


RuciGluci

Ludo, no "he" is "他". And here's "她" which means "she"


DanieleGodi

it was just a typo! "New Your" instead of "New York"!


faimaa232

I'm right then why did you incorrect my answer


fallingleaf_271

Why is 'She lived in NY last year' not accepted? Yet another problem of the Chinese course...


Aideng_LM

bad english, good chinese. Stupid translation instead of transliterization. Baka desu yo!


doluvic400

"He" should work too! :)


varigby

If you were just listening yes, it could be he/she. But when written 他 he/ 她 she


doluvic400

My bad, I've learnt since then ;)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.