"她去年住在纽约。"

Translation:She lived in New York last year.

November 27, 2017

20 Comments


kokiri85

Why is it just 住 and not 住了?

January 12, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Because of the time adverb makes it obvious that is in the past. But I'm pretty sure that adding 了isn't bad.

February 14, 2018

Mr.rM

Small note: It isn't bad to add 了 if the emphasis is not on whether she had lived there or not. Without 了, this sentence cannot convey this meaning, no matter how hard you try to adjust the intonation.

February 14, 2018

alanxoc3

Can you say 上年 instead of 去年?

November 27, 2017

varigby

No, it won't work. 上個月, 上個星, but 去年

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

There are also 上月, 下月, 上周(週), 下周(週), 上年, 下年, but no 上個星, 上日 下日.

December 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Sure, or 上一年.

December 11, 2017

MrJake3

It bothers me that the audio-only translations expect a specific gender for 他/她. There doesn't even seem to be an appropriate option in the "report this sentence" dialog.

October 30, 2018

msf7SF

10/03/2019 他去年住在纽约 is still not accepted, nor any way to report it.

March 10, 2019

neil_05

Do you not require the "了"?

January 17, 2018

fallingleaf_271

Why is 'She lived in NY last year' not accepted? Yet another problem of the Chinese course...

June 8, 2018

iuhd

can 昨年 be used to mean last year as well?

October 10, 2018

fS4EI4nF

NY=New York. Why not?

October 23, 2018

Charlie298884

I thought the 在 (zài) was muffled and unintelligible. Is it normally so in actual conversation?

December 9, 2018

theboxformail

In the listen and type portion both 他和她 are pronounced exactly the same but the answer only accepts 她.

February 7, 2019

SzymonRuci

Ludo, no "he" is "他". And here's "她" which means "she"

December 1, 2017

WaaDoku

Why does 住在 zhu4zai4 sound like he's pronouncing a th-sound after zhu4??? Beijing dialect is really weird...

January 22, 2018

doluvic400

"He" should work too! :)

November 27, 2017

varigby

If you were just listening yes, it could be he/she. But when written 他 he/ 她 she

November 27, 2017

doluvic400

My bad, I've learnt since then ;)

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.