"Zprávu jsme poslali všem našim vdaným zaměstnankyním."

Translation:We have sent the message to all of our married female employees.

November 27, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QlIKbokf

is "zamestnankynim" a feminine dative plural case ? thanks


AgnusOinas

Yes. The male version would be "ženatým zaměstnancům".


QlIKbokf

thanks very much!


Dona-Pier

But aint zena feminine? I really dont understand how I get the difference between male and female in this exercise.


AgnusOinas
  • zaměstnanec - male employee
  • zaměstnankyně - female employee

just like, for example:

  • učitel, doktor, šéf -- male teacher, doctor, boss
  • učitelka, doktorka, šéfová/šéfka -- female teacher, doctor, boss

"žena" is feminine, but what does that have to do with anything?


Leo970566

Maybe he was referring to "ženatý", which could be logically translated as "wifed"?


AgnusOinas

Maybe :)

Yes, "ženatý" means "married" (said about a man), literally "wifed", having a wife.


BoneheadBass

Go, Leo! Have a couple of lingots for creative interpretation! :-)


IngridLind18

"that message" would be as good as "the message" in this case, wouldn't it?


vor23

I think that to be able to have "that message" as the translation, the Czech would have to be "Tuto zprávu" or something along those lines.


CaroleDiva1

We sent the message to all our married female colleagues. Why is this wrong?


BoneheadBass

The word used in the Czech translates to "employees," not "colleagues."


BartleyBrown

Why is našim used instead of the reflexive svým?


nueby

The extents of "my" who sent the message and "my" the "owner" (employer) behind the "našim" are not necessarily identical. So this matches one of ÚJČ's examples of when the non-reflexive possessive may be preferred: Doma u televize fandíme našim fotbalistům na mistrovství Evropy.


Leo970566

Is the "female" in that translation unavoidable? In other exercises, it isn't used.


AgnusOinas

The translation is accepted without "female", too. In the main translation, the authoer of the exercise wanted to make sure that learners get it -- neither "vdaná" nor "zaměstnankyně" can refer to males.


BoneheadBass

I'd say that it does need to be there, because the Czech sentence explicitly refers to married female employees: vdaným zaměstnankyním.


TJWphd

Some employment lawsuits just write themselves.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.