"这些鱼非常贵。"

Translation:These fish are very expensive.

November 27, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheYellowKid90

Really and very are interchangeable


JPSeaton

I tried extraordinarily as a joke... The joke was on me of course!


anu340625

So are 'costly' and 'expensive'


Sebba1983

How do I know that it is plural?


Kenn339668

The character 些 implies a few.


marttimo

些 indicates a plural. 这 "this" becomes "these" when combined with 些


JacobAnder850243

why is there no verb connecting 鱼 and 贵?Does 非常 act the same as 很?


kcmurphy

Yes. (It's an adverb, btw, not a verb)


Hsn626796

Can this be 天 ?


Hei1long2

Could 非常 be translated as extraordinarily? I saw that 非 can be a morpheme equivalent to "not" in some words and 常 could be common. So 非常 = not commom (not ordinary) or extraordinary.


CNep16

非常 and 很 are the same, to my knowledge. There may be some nuance to native speakers where 非常 may have a bit more impact, but no teacher has ever pointed that out to me


Sinologue

These fish are really expensive


Tianshenlang

will ' These fish are too expensive' be okay?


Hin646044

should be: these fishes are very expensive


Slade366

Fish is one of those strange words in English where you don't change the word whether there's 1 of them or 100.

https://www.theenglishspace.com/grammar/nouns/irregular-plural-list.html


Comitatensis

god I didn't know that... thanks


laszlo914063

Hm, I had to learn Chinese to know this strange role about fishes.... pardon, fish!


Ann55075

in that case you can't use "these"?


ASZ18101849

Yes, you can. "These fish" is perfectly correct grammatically. "This fish" is not correct for this sentence (although it is grammatical).


kcmurphy

"Fish" can be singular or plural.

"Fishes" means, specifically, more than one type of fish. It is also unusual in everyday speech.

E.g. "There are many fish in that school." (There are many of the same kind of fish)

"There are many fishes in that aquarium." (There are many kinds of fish on display)


[deactivated user]

    Joy to the world, To all the boys and girls Joy to the FISHES in the deep blue sea, Joy to you and me!


LeiFeiRalf

    Best fishes to you too.


Tsen107548

    Bing! That a 3 year old lingot...


Hsn626796

    Why is it not 这些个鱼 ??


ASZ18101849

    Because of the 些, the 个 is not needed. Plus, 个 is singular.


Clara604861

    These fish are quite expensive.


janevivian

    What do people think about the interchangeability between "so" and "very"? In English and in this context, they mean the same thing. Duolingo flagged my answer using "so."


Edward244690

    Why is "these are very expensive fish" wrong?


chetlin

    The subject is 这些鱼, "these fish". Your sentence's subject is just "these". Your sentence would be 这些是非常贵的鱼 I believe (assuming you can use 这些 as a subject).


Deirdre984771

    Impossible to use word bank as "sound waves" over words prevent their use. Could this please be addressed.


krt

    Why can't you say, "The fish is really expensive"?


ASZ18101849

    Because the 些 indicates that the sentence is plural.


krt

    I understand that, but in English "fish"can mean one or more fish.


ASZ18101849

    You have to say "the fish are", not "the fish is".


rudy469537

    How come the fish is singular instead of fishes


Tsen107548

    Fish is usually the plural form of fish. There are a couple of exceptions but they are quite obscure. The first is biblical and song writing. The phrase "Bread and fishes and a jug of red wine" for example and the next being biology.

    A specific example here can be given as diving. Upon returning they might ask "What did you see?"

    You could respond "I saw four fish", which could mean four individual fish they may or may not belong to the same species. It may even be four fish in one shoal. Where as if you saw four shoals of fish that were different species or just our individual species of fish you could say, "I saw four fishes".


JaiMaungHtun

    Can put "太" instead of "非常"?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.