"这些鱼非常贵。"

Translation:These fish are very expensive.

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


HotPotMartyr

Really and very are interchangeable

November 29, 2017

Sebba1983

How do I know that it is plural?

December 1, 2017

Kenn339668

The character 些 implies a few.

December 9, 2017

marttimo

些 indicates a plural. 这 "this" becomes "these" when combined with 些

December 10, 2017

OsoGegenHest

些 means "group".

December 31, 2017

JacobAnder850243

why is there no verb connecting 鱼 and 贵?Does 非常 act the same as 很?

January 9, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes. (It's an adverb, btw, not a verb)

February 28, 2018

Sinologue

These fish are really expensive

April 7, 2018

Hin646044

should be: these fishes are very expensive

December 1, 2017

Slade366

Fish is one of those strange words in English where you don't change the word whether there's 1 of them or 100.

https://www.theenglishspace.com/grammar/nouns/irregular-plural-list.html

January 19, 2018

Comitatensis

god I didn't know that... thanks

March 9, 2018

kcmurphy

"Fish" can be singular or plural.

"Fishes" means, specifically, more than one type of fish. It is also unusual in everyday speech.

E.g. "There are many fish in that school." (There are many of the same kind of fish)

"There are many fishes in that aquarium." (There are many kinds of fish on display)

February 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Joy to the world, To all the boys and girls Joy to the FISHES in the deep blue sea, Joy to you and me!

    August 31, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

    Best fishes to you too.

    October 1, 2018

Hei1long2

    Could 非常 be translated as extraordinarily? I saw that 非 can be a morpheme equivalent to "not" in some words and 常 could be common. So 非常 = not commom (not ordinary) or extraordinary.

    May 9, 2018

CNep16

    非常 and 很 are the same, to my knowledge. There may be some nuance to native speakers where 非常 may have a bit more impact, but no teacher has ever pointed that out to me

    April 17, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.