1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这些鱼非常贵。"

"这些鱼非常贵。"

Translation:These fish are very expensive.

November 27, 2017

59 Comments


TheYellowKid90

Really and very are interchangeable


ericspanner

Not always really. really expensive 真貴 is not always very expensive, for example. 50 is really expensive but you can think 70 is very expensive. 非常 literally means unusual.


ASZ18101849

According to Google Translate, one of the definitions of "really" is "very".

EDIT: Decided to add an entry from the Merriam-Webster dictionary because Google Translate is not the best source. The bottom line: Both "really" and "very" are correct.


Sebba1983

How do I know that it is plural?


Kenn339668

The character 些 implies a few.


marttimo

些 indicates a plural. 这 "this" becomes "these" when combined with 些


Karoliina765050

That's kinda the point - that there's no context given.


Hin646044

should be: these fishes are very expensive


Slade366

Fish is one of those strange words in English where you don't change the word whether there's 1 of them or 100.

https://www.theenglishspace.com/grammar/nouns/irregular-plural-list.html


Comitatensis

god I didn't know that... thanks


laszlo914063

Hm, I had to learn Chinese to know this strange role about fishes.... pardon, fish!


Ann55075

in that case you can't use "these"?


ASZ18101849

Yes, you can. "These fish" is perfectly correct grammatically. "This fish" is not correct for this sentence (although it is grammatical).


Krstna12

"This fish" is still not accepted as of 02/17/19


ASZ18101849

That's because of 些 which indicates that there is more than just one fish.


kcmurphy

"Fish" can be singular or plural.

"Fishes" means, specifically, more than one type of fish. It is also unusual in everyday speech.

E.g. "There are many fish in that school." (There are many of the same kind of fish)

"There are many fishes in that aquarium." (There are many kinds of fish on display)


[deactivated user]

    Joy to the world, To all the boys and girls Joy to the FISHES in the deep blue sea, Joy to you and me!


LeiFeiRalf

    Best fishes to you too.


JacobAnder850243

    why is there no verb connecting 鱼 and 贵?Does 非常 act the same as 很?


kcmurphy

    Yes. (It's an adverb, btw, not a verb)


Hsn626796

    Can this be 天 ?


Sinologue

    These fish are really expensive


Hei1long2

    Could 非常 be translated as extraordinarily? I saw that 非 can be a morpheme equivalent to "not" in some words and 常 could be common. So 非常 = not commom (not ordinary) or extraordinary.


CNep16

    非常 and 很 are the same, to my knowledge. There may be some nuance to native speakers where 非常 may have a bit more impact, but no teacher has ever pointed that out to me


janevivian

    What do people think about the interchangeability between "so" and "very"? In English and in this context, they mean the same thing. Duolingo flagged my answer using "so."


Deirdre984771

    Impossible to use word bank as "sound waves" over words prevent their use. Could this please be addressed.


SlitherinSSS

    i thought it was these fish are pretty much money but it was These fish are very expensive


Hsn626796

    Why is it not 这些个鱼 ??


ASZ18101849

    Because of the 些, the 个 is not needed. Plus, 个 is singular.


krt

    Why can't you say, "The fish is really expensive"?


ASZ18101849

    Because the 些 indicates that the sentence is plural.


krt

    I understand that, but in English "fish"can mean one or more fish.


ASZ18101849

    You have to say "the fish are", not "the fish is".


JKTWEE

    I answered "these fish are too expensive". I got wrong because of "too". Shouldn't it be accepted?


AlexisMart283495

    I had the same problem


Clara604861

    These fish are quite expensive.


HaavGa

    I've previously learned that 非常 can be translated to "extremely"


GracedelaV

    Was looking for 很 to add the adverb very . Ugh


Edward244690

    Why is "these are very expensive fish" wrong?


Cat756229

    The translation depends on whether the speaker is referring to fish that are alive or dead.

    Fish as food does not have a plural. Translation should be "This fish is very expensive" even if referring to more than one fish. It's like saying "This meat is very expensive" even if the meat comes from more than one animal.

    It the speaker is referring to fish at a pet store for example, then it would be "These fish are very expensive".

    "Fishes" is not used


CalvinN4

    This type of fish is very expensive?


RegWong1

    很贵 is "very expensive". 非常贵 is MORE than just "very expensive". I wrote, "These fish are extremely expensive," and failed to get a passing grade.


MicahLiuba1

    In English there is no difference between this fish and these fish because the plural of fish is the same as the singular. So theu should accept 'this fish' as well


CNep16

    "This fish" is singular. "These fish" is plural. "这些鱼" is plural. "这条鱼" is singular.


LesleyHenr

    "Fish" is a collective noun. It can be seen as singular or plural. So "this fish" and "these fish" both work in this sentence.


Hin646044

    should be: "these fishes are very expensive"


varigby

    Fish is typically non countable in English. So, These fish are very expensive would be the natural way to say it.

    fishes is rarely said. I've only seen it written for scientific purposes.


CalvinN4

    Fishes in English denotes type as opposed to number


uncannyrain

    It's similar to People vs Peoples. You would say: there are lots of people in the room BUT: what peoples inhabited Asia through history? (different groups, races, ethnicities).


JairoCaste19

    Plural of fish is FISH


kcmurphy

    "Fish" can be singular or plural.

    "Fishes" means, specifically, more than one type of fish. It is also unusual in everyday speech.

    E.g. "There are many fish in that school." (There are many of the same kind of fish)

    "There are many fishes in that aquarium." (There are many kinds of fish on display)


macleon

    Very strange. Not east coast US.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.