"往前面走。"

Translation:Walk towards the front.

November 27, 2017

38 Comments


samertabbal

"Keep walking straight ahead" is more accurate than "Keep going straight ahead". It shouldn't be a wrong answer!

November 27, 2017

Swansae

report it as a right answer

November 27, 2017

malkeynz

Where is the sense of "keep/continue" coming from?

Also, Pimsleur uses 一直往前走 (yī zhí wǎng qián zǒu) for "go straight ahead". Can someone explain the difference? Which sounds more natural?

January 31, 2018

adtse

I speak Cantonese fluently (CBC) and am wondering the same thing. I don't get this sense at all. To me, it sounds like "go straight ahead". I can't read all that much though (only a few hundred characters), and admittedly Cantonese is quite different from written Chinese. Still...

April 6, 2018

jimi82958

yeah, i think "go straight ahead" would be the correct context-free translation

June 2, 2018

clwebb

"Carry straight on" is my instinct as a British English-speaker

January 20, 2018

gastlygengar

"Keep straight ahead" was wrong. Is it?

April 18, 2018

jimi82958

i'm not 100% sure but shall be correct as it is spoken

June 2, 2018

BulaienHate

I said keep straight, was wrong i think it has something to do with the 走 at the end giving it that more verbyness we're missing

June 13, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

"Walk towards the front" should also be accepted

December 15, 2018

richard711603

When do you know to use 'straight ahead' versus 'in front'? Could this also mean 'go toward the front'?

February 5, 2018

jimi82958

pls check taylorsho's thread

June 2, 2018

Frank685746

I don't understand why "Walk towards the front" is wrong. The "correct" answer is given as "Walk towards the front side". It has accepted "Walk towards the left/right" for previous answers. Colour me puzzled.

November 30, 2018

niko729526

"Walk towards the front " should be correct

December 14, 2018

TaylorLSho

I put "Walk towards the front".

I have no idea why this is wrong and the accepted answer, "Keep going straight ahead", is correct. Where does the idea of a continued action appear in the sentence (Malkeynz's comment)? Would "Go straight ahead" be considered incorrect because it doesn't imply an action that's sustained?

I'm hesitant to mark this as a bad question because I'm very new to the language and, for all I know, the question could be illustrating a very important grammatical rule.

Could someone with some Mandarin-chops please weigh-in on the questions I've raised?

March 12, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

I'm no native English speaker, but to me translating it as 'the front' would require an object.. i.e. 'the building's front' or 'in front of you'.. For as much as I was taught in my English classes, 'go straight ahead' was always the only translation I was ever given for such thing.

June 1, 2018

JonDerrick1

There might be a sentence that you would want to translate as "Walk towards the front (of that building)" which would have a very different meaning than "Walk straight"; rather than being straight ahead, the "front" in question could be located to your side or even behind you.

April 26, 2018

johnarnold

There is no front side! If it is in the front then it is not on the side. Should be "Walk to the front" or "Go to the front."

December 21, 2018

wbeeman

Go toward the front should be a possible translation.

March 25, 2018

jimi82958

sounds wrong standalone, but contextually could be correct (i.e. front of sth)

June 2, 2018

Michelle911718

"Keep straight ahead" should be acceptable. People say it all the time.

August 16, 2018

clwebb

"go straight on" got rejected?

February 23, 2018

WouterManh

can "walk towards the front" be correct?

April 3, 2018

Pete327790

If we want to accept US English answers, we might want to allow "toward" for "towards" (https://www.grammarly.com/blog/toward-towards/). (As you might guess, I'm a native US English speaker, so was surprised to have "toward" rejected.) Thanks!

December 9, 2018

Pablo608833

Two native Mandarin speakers said this translates as "walk to the font" They did not see why the word "side" is required. "Walk to the front" looks like it should be correct.

December 15, 2018

dmichailides

Front side? Cmon now....

January 14, 2019

yangning.sh

Tried straight ahead... Should be accepted. Because how do you translate straight ahead in Chinese

December 12, 2017

ExtremeDabber420

"Keep Ahead" makes sense to me, am I correct?

July 17, 2018

Mega_Shark

Why not simply "Keep straight ahead"? Should be a valid answer.

July 24, 2018

Catiegee

I think that 'walk straight ahead' should be accepted

July 29, 2018

JustinCase734306

What about "keep straight ahead"?

August 22, 2018

fS4EI4nF

❤❤❤❤ English

October 28, 2018

JeanTheFit

if "Walk towards the front" is correct, then "walk toward the front" is also correct.

December 23, 2018

JeanTheFit

If "Walk towards the front side" is correct then "Walk toward the front" is also correct

December 23, 2018

Remwhy

In english "Walk to the front side" is meaningless and confusing. Are you asking to walk in front of me or asking to walk straight ahead?

January 31, 2019

Remwhy

Duolingo PLEASE change the answer, "front side" is linguistic nonsense! If someone said this to me i would have no idea what they meant.

April 10, 2019

AJWentworth

I was given the "correct" answer as "go straight", which isn't natural sounding English.

December 2, 2017

LazyEinstein

"Go straight." as a command is natural sounding in English.

December 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.