1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man writes the newspaper…

"The man writes the newspaper."

Translation:남자가 신문을 씁니다.

November 27, 2017

17 Comments


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

씁니다, or 적습니다?


SoobinLee3

I'm native Korean speaker, and I would use 씁니다. Cause 신문을 적습니다 sounds really awkward.


nleconte

Thank you, native Korean :)


RaniaBelhaj

감사합니다 ❤


TeacherKaye

Does this mean his is writing (for the newspaper, as in he is a journalist), or writing (to the newspaper, like... for a complaint or something)


nleconte

I think 적습니다 is more related to write something down (after hearing it).

씁니다 is the more general "to write".


patnsc

That's kind of right. 씁니다 is used for writing using your creativity like for song lyrics or a book. For 적습니다 however, it's more of just the act of writing. Like when you write down a memo or a phone number after hearing it just like what you said.

Hope this helps!


Sugaaaa._700291

감사합니다 :) this really helped


NatureNuggets

I was thinking the same thing.


giacomo-jimmy

I used -이 instead of -을 for newspaper, can someone explain why that's wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well, newspaper is the object of write, it is not the newspaper which writes something.


Kin288817

Thank you all of you so much ! <3


mardystellar

Hi all! When do we use 남자가 and 넘사는?


agustdivano

first of all: I don't think the word "넘사는" exits (?). I think you're asking what is the difference between "는/은" and "가/이".

"는" and "은" are used to denote the topic of a sentence. "는" is used after a noun that ends in a vowel. (ex. 엄마는) "은" is used after a noun that ends in a consonant. (ex. 책은)

"가" and "이" are used to denote the subject of a sentence. "가" is used after a noun that ends in a vowel. (ex. 학교가) "이" is used after a noun that ends in a consonant. (ex. 이름이)


PriyanshiM402186

When do we use 를/을??


CashDelaCr

i typed "남자는 신문을 씁니다", but it said that the "신문을" was a typo and has to be 신문 to be correct. I don't understand.


Yuni127436

Can "남자는 신문이 씁니다" b used instead?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.