"公园在城市的东边。"

Translation:The park is located in the city's east side.

November 27, 2017

21 Comments


soyunpenguino

公 (public) + 园 (garden)= 公园 (park)

November 27, 2017

TimothyVan831969

There is a park in the east side of the city. How is this a bad translation

May 8, 2018

OwlosioneStopy

I think it would be - 城市的东边有一个公园。

August 26, 2018

hippietrail

I've suggested they also accept "The park is in the city's east".

March 8, 2018

StephanusG1

Does this mean "the park is (to the) east of the city" (i.e. outside the city) or "the park is in the east of the city"?

July 10, 2018

colinmcw

"There's a park on the east side of the city" should be accepted. Reported 2/6/18

February 7, 2018

DesmondAllen

'in the east side' sounds very unnatural to me. 'On the east side' is what we say in the UK.

December 11, 2018

c.mg.l

"The park is in the city's east side" should also be accepted.

March 11, 2019

einarengvig

dongmian would be east side, dongbian is "east of"...

November 27, 2017

Swansae

I don't think I've ever heard 东面 used unless it's literally the eastern face of a building or something. 东边 is correct for both east side and east of, I believe.

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Though not that common, I think it is still fine. The meanings of 面 and “side” are both a bit obscure.

January 25, 2018

JordanLui

This is repeating many times in one lesson

March 19, 2018

hippietrail

That's a quirk in the software that can happen with any question in any lesson. It hasn't happened to me for months now but sometimes it happens several times in one day.

May 9, 2018

uncannyrain

east side of town not accepted.

August 27, 2018

Jacques439990

"City's east side" or "the east side of the city" mean the same.... Should you know... Use your head or make use of some AI.

February 1, 2019

ASZ18101849

Reported on February 12, 2019: "The park is located on the east side of the city."

It appears that for this particular skill, for many of the Chinese sentences Duolingo only accepts only one translation, this one included. Lots of work is needed in order to fix this issue.

February 12, 2019

GerMachineGun

“Located” is not necessary for this sentence and there isn't a Chinese word here that means located. I don't see why that word appears in the translation at all. “The park is in the city's east side” translates 在 to “is in.” I think the answer with “located” in it should be marked as wrong.

February 24, 2019

woxihuanlanse

nobody would say 'the park is located', the natural english phrase is 'the park is'. 'the city's west side' is extremely clumsy too. the park is in the east of the city that's how an enflish speaker would put it.

April 3, 2019

woxihuanlanse

this translation is still clunky, with very unnatural english. The report button does not offer a choice of finding fault with the english sentence, so that's one way of pretending that nobody is bothered by it...

April 11, 2019

myintermail

The park is at the east side of the city

November 29, 2017

johnsark

At the east side? That doesn't sound correct to me.

January 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.