1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "公园在城市的东边。"

"公园在城市的东边。"

Translation:The park is located in the city's east side.

November 27, 2017

28 Comments


soyunpenguino

公 (public) + 园 (garden)= 公园 (park)


colinmcw

"There's a park on the east side of the city" should be accepted. Reported 2/6/18


DesmondAllen

'in the east side' sounds very unnatural to me. 'On the east side' is what we say in the UK.


CinnamonTe1

"The park is on the city's east side."

Using "there" is okay, but "the" seems to be a closer translation.


TimothyVan831969

There is a park in the east side of the city. How is this a bad translation


OwlosioneStopy

I think it would be - 城市的东边有一个公园。


StephanusG1

Does this mean "the park is (to the) east of the city" (i.e. outside the city) or "the park is in the east of the city"?


Ann55075

I think both, depending on the context:)


xiaofeiha

"the park is located on the east side of the city" is the most correct


hippietrail

I've suggested they also accept "The park is in the city's east".


Hsn626796

With "located" between "is" & "in", this sentence was marked wrong for me


uncannyrain

east side of town not accepted.


GerMachineGun

“Located” is not necessary for this sentence and there isn't a Chinese word here that means located. I don't see why that word appears in the translation at all. “The park is in the city's east side” translates 在 to “is in.” I think the answer with “located” in it should be marked as wrong.


Jacques439990

"City's east side" or "the east side of the city" mean the same.... Should you know... Use your head or make use of some AI.


hhif12

The park is on the East side of the city


ASZ18101849

Reported on February 12, 2019: "The park is located on the east side of the city."

It appears that for this particular skill, for many of the Chinese sentences Duolingo only accepts only one translation, this one included. Lots of work is needed in order to fix this issue.


c.mg.l

"The park is in the city's east side" should also be accepted.


woxihuanlanse

this translation is still clunky, with very unnatural english. The report button does not offer a choice of finding fault with the english sentence, so that's one way of pretending that nobody is bothered by it...


SCq8le

This is a bit confusing!


XiyS9M

"There's a park on the east side of the city" in the east side is not typical english


JordanLui

This is repeating many times in one lesson


hippietrail

That's a quirk in the software that can happen with any question in any lesson. It hasn't happened to me for months now but sometimes it happens several times in one day.


woxihuanlanse

nobody would say 'the park is located', the natural english phrase is 'the park is'. 'the city's west side' is extremely clumsy too. the park is in the east of the city that's how an enflish speaker would put it.


einarengvig

dongmian would be east side, dongbian is "east of"...


Swansae

I don't think I've ever heard 东面 used unless it's literally the eastern face of a building or something. 东边 is correct for both east side and east of, I believe.


myintermail

The park is at the east side of the city


johnsark

At the east side? That doesn't sound correct to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.