"星期五你有约会吗?"

Translation:Do you have an appointment on Friday?

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


iWeizai

'Do you have a date on Friday?' should also work here

November 27, 2017

Camogaming

Mine is "do you have a meeting on friday?"

June 7, 2018

dcpetit

Should the plural count? "Do you have appointments on Friday?"

November 27, 2017

Swansae

That should also work.

November 27, 2017

ScarletWhimsy

约会 can also mean "date".

December 5, 2017

zlaurent

What about "Do you have a meeting on Friday?"

March 1, 2018

tribbletastic

"Do you have plans on Friday?" Should work.

March 19, 2018

RaymondLam862814

do you have any appointments this friday? should work as it takes into account the whole day

May 30, 2018

Jamie330144

Date is also correct

June 19, 2018

hannoin

It seems that the people doing the translations from Mandarin to English have a pretty limited English language skills. Duolingo, with your funding status it is time to get your sh*t together. This starta to be frustrating.

August 9, 2018

DaveLommen

Starta?

September 27, 2018

Lydiiaaaa

Shouldn’t it be: 你星期五有约会吗? Because you usually put a noun in the front of a sentence.

October 2, 2018

DaveLommen

Both are fine in this case.

October 2, 2018

Mira244674

Time can go before or after the subject/noun

April 9, 2019

Mira244674

I put "on friday do you have a meeting?"

April 9, 2019

MauroEzequ6

Have you got an appointment on Friday??

October 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.