"Don't bring too much luggage."

Translation:不要带太多行李。

November 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soyunpenguino

行 (travel) + 李 (plums)= 行李 (baggage)


sf0018

Why doesn't "别带太多行李" work? Is there a big difference between 别 and 不要?


Brooks730166

I believe they both should be accepted.


EnsignR

Well 别带太多了行李 is still not accepted as of 29 July 2021


Carmen_Yomisma

Accepted as 别带太多行李 today 29. January 2022


Farfy-kun

If we have 太 in the sentence, where is 了?


TARDISToni

Since 太 is in combination with 多, and 太多 refers to 行李, you don't need a 了 here. It's a bit hard to explain, but 了is not always necessary in conjunction with 太, especially when the combination of "too much ..." is followed by the object you have too much of.


RobinThor

Audio for 带太多 is missing when using tiles.


blue-oranges

Why is no qualifier needed with luggage in this sentence?


Carmen_Yomisma

I'd like to know this, too. Is 行李 an uncountable noun as luggage is? Are there even uncountable nouns in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.