"I realized I don't have a tourist visa."

Translation:我发现我没有旅游签证。

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


soyunpenguino

檢 (inspecting/examining) + 証 (certificate) = 檢証 (visa)

November 27, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks!

January 16, 2018

soyunpenguino

发现 can also mean "to discover".

November 27, 2017

DaveLommen

I.e., "to find out".

February 16, 2018

David.A.Weldon

Why is the 了 particle not used? "realized" is a completed action. The speaker does not continue to realize, he or she realizes something once, and then the action is complete. So why is it not "我发现了我没有旅游签证"

January 30, 2018

hippietrail

It may be one of those cases where it works with or without the 了. Or it may be that some verbs by their very nature are instantaneous and hence don't need or don't take the 了.

February 28, 2019

StephanusG1

In the absence of a time marker (e.g. yesterday), the English should be 'I have realized…'

August 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.