1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I realized I don't have a to…

"I realized I don't have a tourist visa."

Translation:我发现我没有旅游签证。

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


David.A.Weldon

Why is the 了 particle not used? "realized" is a completed action. The speaker does not continue to realize, he or she realizes something once, and then the action is complete. So why is it not "我发现了我没有旅游签证"


hippietrail

It may be one of those cases where it works with or without the 了. Or it may be that some verbs by their very nature are instantaneous and hence don't need or don't take the 了.


TaylorLSho

"我发现了我没有旅游签证" was accepted as of the date of this post.


soyunpenguino

檢 (inspecting/examining) + 証 (certificate) = 檢証 (visa)


jamesjiao

Don't think I've heard visa called “检证". It's always 签证.


soyunpenguino

发现 can also mean "to discover".


DaveLommen

I.e., "to find out".


Gustopher94

我发现自己没有签证 也可以吗?


jamesjiao

"旅游签证", otherwise fine.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.