"I realized that I did not bring my passport."

Translation:我发现我没有带护照。

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


soyunpenguino

护 (care/protect) 照 (photograph) = 护照 (passport)

November 27, 2017

Zesul

Thank you! :)

January 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Why isn't there a 了 after 发现 if the English is "realized"?

December 18, 2017

keltic07

I think 了 doesn't always represent something happening in the past, rather that something changed. It means a change from state to another. 沒有 might also indicate it's in the past, as 沒 is negation in the past.

May 15, 2018

keyongming

It is sentence final 了 that indicates a change of situation. Verb 了 is an aspect marker that indicates that an action has been completed. Verb 了 occurs with action verbs, where the action is taken on a discrete set items, such as "I ate two apples" 我吃了两个苹果. (Note: in some situations the action will be completed in the future, so verb 了 is not strictly a past tense marker.) I'd be curious to hear from native speakers if they ever use verb 了 with 发现.

June 1, 2018

Ruth3.14159

The structure “沒有帶” doesn't seem right, it seems like it says “did't have bring”. “沒帶” sounds better to me.

July 29, 2018

pei_skit

*没有带。We're working with simplified chinese here, it's best to use the simplified characters so as not to confuse other learners.

July 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.