"If you were not to go to the market you would not buy oranges"

Translation:Msingeenda sokoni msingenunua machungwa

November 27, 2017

2 Comments


clh335763

Is there any reason using the singular third-person would be incorrect? (I haven't made a report as I don't want to make a false report and overload the moderators with false complaints)

Also, although this skill is one of the more well-developed ones, the structure of the English sentences Duolingo wants us to use in (-singe-) sentences sounds rather weird... anyone can share their opinions? (I acknowledge that we can't map Swahili grammar structures to English ones, and those with no English counterparts will have to get a weird/inaccurate representation)

And on a final note, shouldn't it be msingekwenda?

November 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Singular third person ... that would be "she/he". I'm assuming you meant singular second person (usinge(kw)enda). Yeah, because there's no way to know from the English sentence if this is directed at one or more than one person, both u- and m- sentences should be accepted.

Yeah, the If you were not to ... structure is perfectly correct English, but it is a bit strange and formal. To translate this naturally, you'd just say If you didn't... .

Kwenda gets treated a bit differently by different speakers and in different areas. The kw- often sticks around wherever the monosyllabic verbs keep their ku- (eg. ninakwenda but siendi), but a lot of speakers leave this out and simply treat it as a regular verb (ninaenda, siendi). This course is a bit inconsistent and really should accept both possibilities any time this comes up.

November 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.