1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In December we drink the wom…

"In December we drink the woman's wine."

Translation:A dicembre beviamo il vino della donna.

March 15, 2013

21 Comments


aago123

"Beviamo il vino della donna a dicembre" (month at the end) was rejected. Would anybody kindly explain why?


JustinAvig

You said "we drink the woman's wine in December," but "in December" is at the beginning of our sentence.


hughcparker

That wouldn't change the meaning, though. There must be something about Italian that doesn't allow that word order, unless it's just an answer that should be accepted but isn't.

Can anyone tell us whether that word order is valid in Italian?


EduardoBud5

What's the difference?


squaredomino

How do I know which form of 'in' to use in a sentence?


marziotta

You mean which preposition would translate "in" depending on the cases?

Prepositions must be learnt in context, I am afraid...

If you make some questions for some specific cases, I can find a way to help you.


squaredomino

Yes, I'm trying to understand which is the correct translation of 'in' to use, as there seem to be several (a, in, nel). eg.

In the book - ?

In December - a dicembre

In the sugar - nello zucchero (l'ape!)

In the picture - ?

In Italy - ?

I have also found this useful link http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Prepositions which has a table showing the combinations of prepositions with definite articles. Trying hard here :)


A.Igor

There are two general prepositions 'a' and 'in'. You have to remember when to use each of them. 'A' can mean 'in' or 'to' in terms of movment. Usually you need to use 'a' as 'in' with cities 'a Roma', 'a Firenze'; with small islands 'a Ponza' and some places 'a casa' , 'a bar', 'a teatro'. And 'in' is used with continents 'in Africa', countries 'in Italia', regions 'in Lombardia', with big islands which are regions or countries 'in Sicilia', 'in Cuba', with places ends with '-ia' or '-teca' - 'in libreria', and some other places you have to remember like 'in banca', 'in albergo'. In some cases you can use both but the meaning will have a difference, for example 'sono al bagno' means 'I am using the bathroom' and 'sono in bagno' means 'I am in a bathroom physically'. You should be careful with it :-) The table available by your link is how prepositions mixed with articles. You just have to remember it :-) But this is going to be easy with practice.

Upd.: And yes for months you always use preposition 'a', and 'in' with seasons


thenewobjective

Nel, nello is a contraction of in + il, in + lo, so it's pretty obvious when you need it, as long as you know when a noun requires the definite article


HaroldWonham

Why do you need a proposition with months but not with days of the week?


DeMMArn

Does anyone know why "il" was necessary before vino? Will there ever be an instance where vino does not need il before it? Because in English we don't always use "the" before wine, it sometimes just say wine.


Rae.F
Mod

It has nothing to do with it being wine. It's the possessive construction: literally, "the wine of the woman".


GIVN2SIN

Duolingo is variable in when you're required to use "the" - in your example, you could also say "wine of the woman."


Rae.F
Mod

That sounds off to me. The correction algorithm has been known to glitch.


EduardoBud5

No but they always use it in the possessive sentences. It is true that in other sentences sometimes they use it and other times they don't, I don't know why though.


RobertoFisherman

Why is "woman's" in the Italian form, in singular and not in plural form?


hughcparker

The word "woman's" is singular in the English translation, too.


CarlaCulve

Why the obsession with spelling?


Rae.F
Mod

I'd hardly call language education standards an "obsession".

The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word (a missing letter, an extra letter, or a swapped-out letter) unless it spells another real word. Anything more than that and it would be useless.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.