"In December we drink the woman's wine."

Translation:A dicembre beviamo il vino della donna.

3/15/2013, 9:36:46 PM

19 Comments


aago123

"Beviamo il vino della donna a dicembre" (month at the end) was rejected. Would anybody kindly explain why?

8/31/2013, 3:33:00 PM

JustinAvig

You said "we drink the woman's wine in December," but "in December" is at the beginning of our sentence.

8/2/2014, 3:54:54 AM

hughcparker

That wouldn't change the meaning, though. There must be something about Italian that doesn't allow that word order, unless it's just an answer that should be accepted but isn't.

Can anyone tell us whether that word order is valid in Italian?

9/28/2016, 7:04:48 PM

HaroldWonham

Why do you need a proposition with months but not with days of the week?

6/21/2014, 1:06:15 PM

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Literal translation = "in december we drink the wine from the woman"

1/29/2015, 9:33:01 AM

imogenwil

No, the literal translation is "in December we drink the wine of the woman"

7/22/2018, 3:50:22 AM

almondhoney

How do I know which form of 'in' to use in a sentence?

3/15/2013, 9:36:47 PM

marziotta

You mean which preposition would translate "in" depending on the cases?

Prepositions must be learnt in context, I am afraid...

If you make some questions for some specific cases, I can find a way to help you.

3/15/2013, 10:22:43 PM

almondhoney

Yes, I'm trying to understand which is the correct translation of 'in' to use, as there seem to be several (a, in, nel). eg.

In the book - ?

In December - a dicembre

In the sugar - nello zucchero (l'ape!)

In the picture - ?

In Italy - ?

I have also found this useful link http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Italian/Prepositions which has a table showing the combinations of prepositions with definite articles. Trying hard here :)

3/18/2013, 9:22:46 PM

thenewobjective

Nel, nello is a contraction of in + il, in + lo, so it's pretty obvious when you need it, as long as you know when a noun requires the definite article

9/30/2014, 6:30:52 PM

A.Igor

There are two general prepositions 'a' and 'in'. You have to remember when to use each of them. 'A' can mean 'in' or 'to' in terms of movment. Usually you need to use 'a' as 'in' with cities 'a Roma', 'a Firenze'; with small islands 'a Ponza' and some places 'a casa' , 'a bar', 'a teatro'. And 'in' is used with continents 'in Africa', countries 'in Italia', regions 'in Lombardia', with big islands which are regions or countries 'in Sicilia', 'in Cuba', with places ends with '-ia' or '-teca' - 'in libreria', and some other places you have to remember like 'in banca', 'in albergo'. In some cases you can use both but the meaning will have a difference, for example 'sono al bagno' means 'I am using the bathroom' and 'sono in bagno' means 'I am in a bathroom physically'. You should be careful with it :-) The table available by your link is how prepositions mixed with articles. You just have to remember it :-) But this is going to be easy with practice.

Upd.: And yes for months you always use preposition 'a', and 'in' with seasons

8/17/2018, 11:35:55 AM

Calbr
Plus

Someone has posted the following useful link about this: http://it125.blogspot.com.br/2007/10/some-tips-for-using-prepositions-in-and.html

2/4/2014, 3:09:10 PM

RobertoFisherman

Why is "woman's" in the Italian form, in singular and not in plural form?

1/22/2018, 7:31:50 PM

hughcparker

The word "woman's" is singular in the English translation, too.

1/22/2018, 7:44:54 PM

Maria3969

Two answers are the same one is marked incorrect

9/15/2018, 1:30:04 PM

hughcparker

The next time you see that question, take a screen shot and post it here, and then we might be able to help you work out what happened.

9/15/2018, 3:45:11 PM

Rae.F

If it's multiple choice and more than one answer is right, you must select all of the right answers, per the instructions at the top of the screen.

1/15/2019, 12:57:42 AM

DeMMArn

Does anyone know why "il" was necessary before vino? Will there ever be an instance where vino does not need il before it? Because in English we don't always use "the" before wine, it sometimes just say wine.

10/17/2018, 9:35:59 PM

Rae.F

It has nothing to do with it being wine. It's the possessive construction: literally, "the wine of the woman".

1/15/2019, 12:59:02 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.