" 문은 닫혀요."

Translation:This door does not close well.

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


a.charmedlife

What will the sentence be like for "This door is not closed well"?

November 27, 2017

dongsang

이 문은 잘 안 닫혀있어요.

November 28, 2017

YunisR

Why does 닫혀요 sound like 다쳐요? Shouldn't it be pronounced as 다텨요 because of the ㅎ?

August 27, 2018

BarAdal3

Nope, that's almost like a phonetic rule in Korean. When ㅌ is in final position and is followed by 이/히 or any of the diphtongs since they also include 이 because 여=이+어 for example, it is pronounced as ㅊ . Another example to this phenomenon is 같이. ( pronounced [가치] )

February 13, 2019

YunisR

Yes I know that, but this is not ㅌ it's a ㄷ. Shouldn't it sound like ㅌ?

February 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.