1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 문은 잘 안 닫혀요."

" 문은 닫혀요."

Translation:This door does not close well.

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


a.charmedlife

What will the sentence be like for "This door is not closed well"?


dongsang

이 문은 잘 안 닫혀있어요.


YunisR

Why does 닫혀요 sound like 다쳐요? Shouldn't it be pronounced as 다텨요 because of the ㅎ?


BarAdal3

Nope, that's almost like a phonetic rule in Korean. When ㅌ is in final position and is followed by 이/히 or any of the diphtongs since they also include 이 because 여=이+어 for example, it is pronounced as ㅊ . Another example to this phenomenon is 같이. ( pronounced [가치] )


YunisR

Yes I know that, but this is not ㅌ it's a ㄷ. Shouldn't it sound like ㅌ?


pluureng
  1. ㄷ + ㅎ = ㅌ
  2. ㅌ + ㅕ = 쳐

josueetcom

For and and other batchim combined with or any other + Y vowel (e.g. ) produce a like sound. E.g.

+ =

+ =

It's called Palatalization. You can read more about it and other Batchim rules here: http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.