"黑板上写什么?我看不清楚。"

Translation:What's written on the blackboard? I can't see it clearly.

November 27, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AussieCrisp

"What is written on the blackboard? I can't read it clearly."

This is incorrect? Doesn't 看书 mean read a book?


ChineseTube

You are right. When看followed by书, it means "read". However, 看can also mean see, look and watch. When 看is followed by 电影 (movie), it means watch movie. When看is followed by 一眼, it means "have a glance". e.g. 他看了一眼那个女孩,然后快步走开。He had a glance at that girl and quickly walked away.


JPSeaton

Good explanation CT!


EnnisHill1

Sure 看书 means read a book. But it has the same meaning with 读书. But in English you can't say see a book to express 看书.


AlexTse3

"What is on the blackboard?" should also be acceptable


kaylaopall

"What is on the blackboard?" would be more like "黑板上有什么?"

Your translation is missing the meaning of 写 which means "to write".

黑板上 = on the blackboard 写 = is written 什么 = what

Therefore "黑板上写什么?"= "What's written on the blackboard?"


BrendanKav1

"What's written on the blackboard? I can't see clearly." Exactly the same but without "it". Still makes perfect sense to me as an English speaker.


Clint506209

It's still good grammar but has a different meaning. Without it, it implies you generally have bad eyesight, whereas with it, it just means you can't see what's on the board.


maartendoc

"I can't see clearly" is accepted now. 谢谢


skyler178986

WOW the audio has all the tones wrong.


hippietrail

This should also work with "I don't see it clearly".


MaryAnnHeb

In English it would also be called a chalkboard.


Gabrielle145359

That varies regionally and generationally.


hippietrail

So both should be accepted. I only ever used "blackboard" but I recognize that others use "chalkboard".


BeckyDobyn

Mine says "What has written on the blackboard?" as a translation. That's not even correct English, haha. Should be "What is written on the blackboard?"


hippietrail

You can mark those as "not natural" and the idea is that they will get around to fixing them.


MANUEL969273

How is what is written on the board incorrect????


ChineseTube

My answer below should be accepted: What has been written on the blackboard? I cannot see it clearly.


tatabouyou

I wrote "what is written on the board? i can't see clearly". It doesn't seem wrong to me


Shinya_Taiwan

黑板上写什么? 我看不清楚 was rejected. What is the difference from the model answer?


Shinya_Taiwan

"What are written on the blackboard? I can see them clearly." was rejected


AlexOfAnders

What are written isn't correct english, things written on something are taken as a single object when asking what they are in this way.

What is written on the blackboard?

What has been written on the blackboard?

What are those things written on the blackboard?

To use "are" it needs to be quantified to show you are talking about a certain number of things on the blackboard


Shinya_Taiwan

Thank you for the explanation very easy to understand!


jorge.weng

Why can't be 我不看清楚??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.