"黑板上写什么?我看不清楚。"

Translation:What's written on the blackboard? I can't see it clearly.

November 27, 2017

15 Comments


AussieCrisp

"What is written on the blackboard? I can't read it clearly."

This is incorrect? Doesn't 看书 mean read a book?

January 3, 2018

ChineseTube

You are right. When看followed by书, it means "read". However, 看can also mean see, look and watch. When 看is followed by 电影 (movie), it means watch movie. When看is followed by 一眼, it means "have a glance". e.g. 他看了一眼那个女孩,然后快步走开。He had a glance at that girl and quickly walked away.

March 18, 2019

Mr.rM

“read it” is also correct translation here.

January 28, 2018

EnnisHill1

Sure 看书 means read a book. But it has the same meaning with 读书. But in English you can't say see a book to express 看书.

February 3, 2018

AlexTse3

"What is on the blackboard?" should also be acceptable

January 18, 2018

BrendanKav1

"What's written on the blackboard? I can't see clearly." Exactly the same but without "it". Still makes perfect sense to me as an English speaker.

December 13, 2017

Clint506209

It's still good grammar but has a different meaning. Without it, it implies you generally have bad eyesight, whereas with it, it just means you can't see what's on the board.

January 29, 2018

MaryAnnHeb

In English it would also be called a chalkboard.

November 27, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That varies regionally and generationally.

January 8, 2018

hippietrail

So both should be accepted. I only ever used "blackboard" but I recognize that others use "chalkboard".

February 10, 2018

skyler178986

WOW the audio has all the tones wrong.

January 10, 2019

BeckyDobyn

Mine says "What has written on the blackboard?" as a translation. That's not even correct English, haha. Should be "What is written on the blackboard?"

January 24, 2018

hippietrail

You can mark those as "not natural" and the idea is that they will get around to fixing them.

February 10, 2018

hippietrail

This should also work with "I don't see it clearly".

March 9, 2018

ChineseTube

My answer below should be accepted: What has been written on the blackboard? I cannot see it clearly.

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.