"她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。"

Translation:Her husband will be in New York next week.

November 27, 2017

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yomalyn

Is there a trick to knowing when 会 is translated as will v.s. might or can? Sometimes it's important to know if "He WILL be in New York next week" or if "He CAN be in New York next week."


Swansae

when we're talking about the future, I think 会 always translates to "will." However, 会 can also be a verb that means "to know (how to)" which is maybe where you're confusing about "can" comes from? For example 我会跳舞 means "I know how to dance/I can dance" but it's a different meaning altogether.


Kenn339668

I think it also depends on the context. Swansae's example 我会跳舞 certainly means "I know how to dance" by itself, but i think it could also mean "I will dance" if it is, say, the answer to the question "What will you do tomorrow at the talent competition?"

That said, when combined with the word 在, which is like the prepositions in/at/on, 会 usually means "will" rather than "to know how to," as it doesn't make much sense to say "I know how to be in New York." To express "I can be in New York," I think one would use 可以 instead.


eCty81

会在 = will be at


JiaHou1

Pretty sure 'hui' never means 'can' when paired with positional/travel/existential type verbs that aren't skills/actions. Will go, will be, will arrive vs will/can walk, will/can fly, will/can run. Perhaps it's assumed one always knows how to exist and be places. "Know(s) how" is a probably a more precise translation than just "can." 'Can go' would be 'ke yi qu.'


KotenbuR

会xx means something will happen but not happen yet. Also "下个星期" means future tense would be use in sentences.


Gabrielle145359

会 only means "can" in the sense of ability to do a learned skill, such as being able to cook, to drive, to swim, to knit, to speak a certain lamguage.


Xziaen

"Next week, her husband will be in New York." is semantically the same, is there any reason why this answer isn't accepted?


Shiny-Face

Because Duo only has a couple different answer responses wired


WaaDoku

Why does the 下个 xia4ge4 sound more like jia4ge4 here? Is that a Beijing dialect thing?


rU00E4v

Probably just the software, they say xia in Beijing. :)


ESlbruce

I wrote, "Next week her husband will be in New York"....seems like it's the same meaning


Yellow_Chicken

That's what I did too. (My English is my second language though)


RaynaLThompson

You can submit that as 'my answer should be accepted'. I've gotten a couple replies from Duolingo that approved my requests for things like that. Then Duo will (usually) give the original as an alternate correct sentence while still marking yours as correct.


MaryAnnT.

We got the same answer , that's why I'm asking, if why it can't be correct?


Jadayah

This is a sus sentence


nar781477

How would this translate if you left out 会?


Cook3DCookie

do you need the 会 in this sentence?


DenisDmir

Can I say 明星期 instead of 下个星期?


KotenbuR

Actually no, you can use 明年 as next year, but 下周/下星期 use as next week.


DanielPach721578

I suppose yes. Just now saw "明年" to mean next year. So I suppose your preposition is correct


KotenbuR

Actually No, you can say 明年 as next year, 明天 as tomorrow, but nwxt week should use 下周/下星期.


Pogosticksteve

会 only means 'can' in the sense of 'knows how to'. 会在 pretty much always means 'will be (at)'.


ElisaAlbrecht

I had 'Next week her husband will be in New York' and it was wrong I realize my mistake, would the way I wrote in English only work if the time was written before like "下个星期她的丈夫会在纽约" instead?


Yellow_Chicken

I mean... you can put "Next week" in front right? (My first language is Chinese and not English but I think you can.)


adrianobeb

absolute ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ how they don't accept this.


Tamarawill698027

My answer was correct why did it show wrong


Kawcaba

Maybe you should report it. Btw why are people downvoting this comment. Tamarawill698027 is just asking a question


choccymiIk

Why wasn't "Her husband is in New York next week" correct?


Shiny-Face

Because that isn't correct English grammar to start with. To day he "is in" implies that he's already in New York.


TarcisioT.S

NY should be right


OlegSkydiv

I provided exactly the same translation but it was not accepted as the correct one...


Shiny-Face

I miss one word when translating and it's considered wrong


JarlGeorge

Can't we use "at" instead of "in"? "...AT New York"


Heather880528

At, in english, implies you're at a much more specific place than that. At someone's house, or at the park, or at a restaurant, but not at a town or at a country - you are in New York, never at it.


martin1490

I typed her husband is in new york next week. I mean come on ffs.


Ben1990-

"Her husband, next week, will be in New York" was not accepted. Adverbial phrases in English are pretty free, so this needs to be fixed!


DrLiHua3000x

It is still correct...


DiliviaRyu

I said "Her husband next week will be at New York" and it says that my answer is wrong, but isn't it pretty much the same? Just the order of the sentence that's different?


DiliviaRyu

Why is it considered wrong? Can anyone help explain?


sssserpens.caput

As a native English speaker, it sounds extremely unnatural to me & while it's grammatically correct, would only be used in very narrow circumstances (if at all). I think it's rare for time phrases to come between subject and verb


nar781477

Would would this translate if you left out


hooplabric69

Minor error on duolingo i think; Tapping on 会 in this sentence shows that it means "she'll" when the subject is actually her husband. Not her. Confused me for a sec.


Nili505580

"her husband will be next week in new york" is a correct translation


MaryAnnT.

"Her husband next week will be in New York." can't this really be correct?


awwsumr0cketz

why is "her husband is going to new york next week" wrong? also why does zai, 在, sometimes translate to live in these translations. am i missing something?


roman2095

It just says that he will be there next week but it doesn't say he is going next week. Maybe he is going this week.

I think you might be confusing 在 (zai) with 住 (zhù) which means "to live"


Heather880528

Jia zai is to live somewhere, not zai on its own


Rumactree

I need to remind myself: it’s all downhill from now.

:) 上

… 今

… … 下


Gabrielle145359

I think the people who downvoted you don't understand your comment.

I personally think it's about the sun. The sun comes up before noon 上午 and goes down after noon 下午.


Derricklee1017

她丈夫下周將在紐約


AgvaXYCs

Her husband is in New York next week. (Incorrect?)


onmonopia

When using future tense, the correct form of "is" is "will be"


Noriko863898

I answered "will be able to be in New York" because I have know 会's meaning is "can". The "correct answer here was "I am going to be in NY'. I don't know if I'd get it correct if I put "will be in NY", but the reason why "I'm going to be" is chosen as the correct one is because the speaker has a firm-sounding plan (= I know I'll be there) to do that, which sounds a bit firmer that saying "I'll be there", I assume. Is that correct?


Gabrielle145359

会 only means "can" or "be able to" when referring to learned skills. Also, "going to" is not more certain than "will".


onmonopia

会 means can as in able to. For example, 我会用筷子 or "I am able to use chopsticks"


Simon707326

I can speak Chinese, and it's just weird like how I submitted this and got it wrong: Her spouse is in New York next Sunday


Shiny-Face

They're specifically saying husband though


Rebelwerewolf

Should accept "spouse" in place of "husband" as well.


Shiny-Face

They're making sure you actually know what husband actually is. Besides, is it really so hard to just type husband instead?


victyma

"Her husband will be next week in New York" is apparently a wrong answer....


Simon707326

It IS. It is grammatically incorrect.


Shiny-Face

Incorrect grammar


KotenbuR

It should be correct your grammar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.