"她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。"

Translation:Her husband will be in New York next week.

November 27, 2017

26 Comments


Yomalyn

Is there a trick to knowing when 会 is translated as will v.s. might or can? Sometimes it's important to know if "He WILL be in New York next week" or if "He CAN be in New York next week."

November 27, 2017

Swansae

when we're talking about the future, I think 会 always translates to "will." However, 会 can also be a verb that means "to know (how to)" which is maybe where you're confusing about "can" comes from? For example 我会跳舞 means "I know how to dance/I can dance" but it's a different meaning altogether.

November 27, 2017

Kenn339668

I think it also depends on the context. Swansae's example 我会跳舞 certainly means "I know how to dance" by itself, but i think it could also mean "I will dance" if it is, say, the answer to the question "What will you do tomorrow at the talent competition?"

That said, when combined with the word 在, which is like the prepositions in/at/on, 会 usually means "will" rather than "to know how to," as it doesn't make much sense to say "I know how to be in New York." To express "I can be in New York," I think one would use 可以 instead.

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

I'm not going to complicate others' explanations. When in doubt, use the alternatives:

  • will be: 将会 jiāng huì
  • can be, might be: 或许会 huò xǔ huì, 也许会 yé xǔ huì, 可能会 kě néng huì
December 11, 2017

JiaHou1

Pretty sure 'hui' never means 'can' when paired with positional/travel/existential type verbs that aren't skills/actions. Will go, will be, will arrive vs will/can walk, will/can fly, will/can run. Perhaps it's assumed one always knows how to exist and be places. "Know(s) how" is a probably a more precise translation than just "can." 'Can go' would be 'ke yi qu.'

December 6, 2017

eCty81

会在 = will be at

February 13, 2019

DenisDmir

Can I say 明星期 instead of 下个星期?

January 22, 2018

Simon707326

I can speak Chinese, and it's just weird like how I submitted this and got it wrong: Her spouse is in New York next Sunday

May 10, 2018

nrh839436

Her husband will live in new York next week

December 19, 2018

AgvaXYCs

Her husband is in New York next week. (Incorrect?)

January 16, 2018

onmonopia

When using future tense, the correct form of "is" is "will be"

January 20, 2018

WaaDoku

Why does the 下个 xia4ge4 sound more like jia4ge4 here? Is that a Beijing dialect thing?

January 22, 2018

V.Lagopus

Probably just the software, they say xia in Beijing. :)

March 14, 2018

Pogosticksteve

会 only means 'can' in the sense of 'knows how to'. 会在 pretty much always means 'will be (at)'.

January 24, 2018

awwsumr0cketz

why is "her husband is going to new york next week" wrong? also why does zai, 在, sometimes translate to live in these translations. am i missing something?

February 1, 2018

roman2095

It just says that he will be there next week but it doesn't say he is going next week. Maybe he is going this week.

I think you might be confusing 在 (zai) with 住 (zhù) which means "to live"

August 24, 2018

DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約

March 11, 2019

ElisaAlbrecht

I had 'Next week her husband will be in New York' and it was wrong I realize my mistake, would the way I wrote in English only work if the time was written before like "下个星期她的丈夫会在纽约" instead?

April 5, 2019

ESlbruce

I wrote, "Next week her husband will be in New York"....seems like it's the same meaning

April 9, 2019

Noriko863898

I answered "will be able to be in New York" because I have know 会's meaning is "can". The "correct answer here was "I am going to be in NY'. I don't know if I'd get it correct if I put "will be in NY", but the reason why "I'm going to be" is chosen as the correct one is because the speaker has a firm-sounding plan (= I know I'll be there) to do that, which sounds a bit firmer that saying "I'll be there", I assume. Is that correct?

January 9, 2018

onmonopia

会 means can as in able to. For example, 我会用筷子 or "I am able to use chopsticks"

January 20, 2018

Nagtatago

aren't these sentences too complex for this level?

February 12, 2018

Rumactree

I need to remind myself: it’s all downhill from now.

:) 上

… 今

… … 下

May 16, 2018

Rebelwerewolf

Should accept "spouse" in place of "husband" as well.

July 4, 2018

victyma

"Her husband will be next week in New York" is apparently a wrong answer....

August 7, 2018

Simon707326

It IS. It is grammatically incorrect.

August 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.