1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。"

"她的丈夫下个星期会在纽约。"

Translation:Her husband will be in New York next week.

November 27, 2017

45 Comments


Yomalyn

Is there a trick to knowing when 会 is translated as will v.s. might or can? Sometimes it's important to know if "He WILL be in New York next week" or if "He CAN be in New York next week."


Swansae

when we're talking about the future, I think 会 always translates to "will." However, 会 can also be a verb that means "to know (how to)" which is maybe where you're confusing about "can" comes from? For example 我会跳舞 means "I know how to dance/I can dance" but it's a different meaning altogether.


Kenn339668

I think it also depends on the context. Swansae's example 我会跳舞 certainly means "I know how to dance" by itself, but i think it could also mean "I will dance" if it is, say, the answer to the question "What will you do tomorrow at the talent competition?"

That said, when combined with the word 在, which is like the prepositions in/at/on, 会 usually means "will" rather than "to know how to," as it doesn't make much sense to say "I know how to be in New York." To express "I can be in New York," I think one would use 可以 instead.


JiaHou1

Pretty sure 'hui' never means 'can' when paired with positional/travel/existential type verbs that aren't skills/actions. Will go, will be, will arrive vs will/can walk, will/can fly, will/can run. Perhaps it's assumed one always knows how to exist and be places. "Know(s) how" is a probably a more precise translation than just "can." 'Can go' would be 'ke yi qu.'


eCty81

会在 = will be at


Xziaen

"Next week, her husband will be in New York." is semantically the same, is there any reason why this answer isn't accepted?


Shiny-Face

Because Duo only has a couple different answer responses wired


DenisDmir

Can I say 明星期 instead of 下个星期?


DanielPach721578

I suppose yes. Just now saw "明年" to mean next year. So I suppose your preposition is correct


WaaDoku

Why does the 下个 xia4ge4 sound more like jia4ge4 here? Is that a Beijing dialect thing?


Rav_Smith

Probably just the software, they say xia in Beijing. :)


ESlbruce

I wrote, "Next week her husband will be in New York"....seems like it's the same meaning


RaynaLThompson

You can submit that as 'my answer should be accepted'. I've gotten a couple replies from Duolingo that approved my requests for things like that. Then Duo will (usually) give the original as an alternate correct sentence while still marking yours as correct.


Yellow_Chicken

That's what I did too. (My English is my second language though)


Pogosticksteve

会 only means 'can' in the sense of 'knows how to'. 会在 pretty much always means 'will be (at)'.


nrh839436

Her husband will live in new York next week


DerrickCha830793

她丈夫下周將在紐約


ElisaAlbrecht

I had 'Next week her husband will be in New York' and it was wrong I realize my mistake, would the way I wrote in English only work if the time was written before like "下个星期她的丈夫会在纽约" instead?


Yellow_Chicken

I mean... you can put "Next week" in front right? (My first language is Chinese and not English but I think you can.)


theking360054

absolute ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ how they don't accept this.


JarlGeorge

Can't we use "at" instead of "in"? "...AT New York"


TarcisioT.S

NY should be right


OlegSkydiv

I provided exactly the same translation but it was not accepted as the correct one...


Shiny-Face

I miss one word when translating and it's considered wrong


awwsumr0cketz

why is "her husband is going to new york next week" wrong? also why does zai, 在, sometimes translate to live in these translations. am i missing something?


roman2095

It just says that he will be there next week but it doesn't say he is going next week. Maybe he is going this week.

I think you might be confusing 在 (zai) with 住 (zhù) which means "to live"


AgvaXYCs

Her husband is in New York next week. (Incorrect?)


onmonopia

When using future tense, the correct form of "is" is "will be"


Simon707326

I can speak Chinese, and it's just weird like how I submitted this and got it wrong: Her spouse is in New York next Sunday


Shiny-Face

They're specifically saying husband though


choccymiIk

Why wasn't "Her husband is in New York next week" correct?


Shiny-Face

Because that isn't correct English grammar to start with. To day he "is in" implies that he's already in New York.


Tamarawill698027

My answer was correct why did it show wrong


Kawcaba

Maybe you should report it. Btw why are people downvoting this comment. Tamarawill698027 is just asking a question


Noriko863898

I answered "will be able to be in New York" because I have know 会's meaning is "can". The "correct answer here was "I am going to be in NY'. I don't know if I'd get it correct if I put "will be in NY", but the reason why "I'm going to be" is chosen as the correct one is because the speaker has a firm-sounding plan (= I know I'll be there) to do that, which sounds a bit firmer that saying "I'll be there", I assume. Is that correct?


onmonopia

会 means can as in able to. For example, 我会用筷子 or "I am able to use chopsticks"


Rebelwerewolf

Should accept "spouse" in place of "husband" as well.


Shiny-Face

They're making sure you actually know what husband actually is. Besides, is it really so hard to just type husband instead?


Nagtatago

aren't these sentences too complex for this level?


Rumactree

I need to remind myself: it’s all downhill from now.

:) 上

… 今

… … 下


victyma

"Her husband will be next week in New York" is apparently a wrong answer....


Simon707326

It IS. It is grammatically incorrect.


Shiny-Face

Incorrect grammar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.