1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni je ale nepotřebují."

"Oni je ale nepotřebují."

Translation:But they do not need them.

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


Foxxa

Could someone explain to me the nuance of "ale" being placed right after "Oni je" please?


VladaFu

What kind of nuance do you mean? The meaning is the same if you place ale as the first word.


BoneheadBass

Got here through a Type What You Hear. My answer was wrong -- I used "ji" instead of "je." I've probably played the recording more than a dozen times -- on slow -- and it STILL sounds more like "ji" than "je." I imagine "ji" is wrong because it's just the wrong pronoun here. But can someone check the recording and change it, if necessary, to SOUND like "je"? Thanks for listening! :-)


kacenka9

Yup. Very borderline. I cannot really fix the audio but can disable it for "write what you hear" kind of an exercise.


btopps

The positioning of "ale" seems really strange to me...curious why it was placed here and if there are any other placements that would be correct. e.g. "Ale oni je nopotreubji"?


BoneheadBass

If you meant "Ale oni je nepotřebují"... that is also accepted.


Medape99

So i know there are two comments saying the same thing about ale being placed after Oni je. But is this really the most common way of using it ? If i compare it to german, it can also work: Sie brauchen sie aber nicht, just sounds a bit weird.


VladaFu

It is a perfectly normal example of usage.


Squeeeem

I am also struggling with the placement of ale - is there any kind of general rule for where ale should or should not be placed in a sentence, or is it just one of those things I need to memorize? Thanks :)


svrsheque

"ale" can be initial, or it can go in the second position (like here).

before you point out that it is actually third here: it is trying to go in the second slot, but got bumped by "je", which has a stronger claim to the second slot. there is a pecking order of mostly short words competing for second place. "ale" is one of the weakest claimants. we have an intro post on the order here, without weak words like "ale"; just put "ale" after all that is listed there.

also, do not just count words. this happens if we substitute "my small children" for "they":

  • Moje malé děti je ale nepotřebují.

the entire noun phrase counts as the "first".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.