"Oni je ale nepotřebují."

Translation:But they do not need them.

November 27, 2017

6 Comments


btopps
Plus

The positioning of "ale" seems really strange to me...curious why it was placed here and if there are any other placements that would be correct. e.g. "Ale oni je nopotreubji"?

November 3, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

If you meant "Ale oni je nepotřebují"... that is also accepted.

November 3, 2018

Foxxa

Could someone explain to me the nuance of "ale" being placed right after "Oni je" please?

November 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

What kind of nuance do you mean? The meaning is the same if you place ale as the first word.

November 12, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Got here through a Type What You Hear. My answer was wrong -- I used "ji" instead of "je." I've probably the recording more than a dozen times -- on slow -- and it STILL sounds more like "ji" than "je." I imagine "ji" is wrong because it's just the wrong pronoun here. But can someone check the recording and change it, if necessary, to SOUND like "je"? Thanks for listening! :-)

November 27, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yup. Very borderline. I cannot really fix the audio but can disable it for "write what you hear" kind of an exercise.

November 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.