1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not know much about red…

"I do not know much about red wines."

Translation:O červených vínech příliš nevím.

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


Paul378887

Why isn’t “hodně” accepted here, but only “příliš”?


svrsheque

i added it, but it is marginal at best. when "much" is used in "not (too) much" contexts, czech tends to prefer "moc" and "příliš".

"příliš" has the advantage of being clear in meaning and not colloquial, while "moc" covers both "příliš" (suggesting excess, "too") and "hodně" (suggests abundance rather than excess, "very").

O červených vínech hodně nevím. sounds more like "There is a lot that I don't know about red wines." than "There is not much that I do know about them." same with "mnoho".


Leo_Alshafei

why the order here is important? Why cannot we say "příliš nevím o červených vínech"?


kacenka9

You were correct. I have edited your order


Avtokrat

Co je špatně na překladu "Já nevím mnoho o červených vínech".


VladaFu

Nepřijde mi to jako český slovosled, ale jako otrocký překlad anglické věty slovo od slova.


venik212

Why is it vinech and not vinach?


endless_sleeper

Because that is how it is declined. Wiktionary link

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.