"곧 서울에서 봐요!"

Translation:See you soon in Seoul!

November 27, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rucha507677

Everyone reading this in 2020, isn't this just a cruel joke? As if we're traveling anywhere anytime soon!!


KTH134340

Ouch. Reading it in 2021... still a cruel joke...


tracybts

Still a cruel joke reading it in 2022


seaherne94

Could you say 곧봐요 as "See you soon"?


Kiyomice

"Let's look at Seoul soon" wouldn't work?


Gray_Roze

Seoul isn't the direct object, it's just the place where the seeing is happening. This sentence is saying something more like "(Let's) see (each other) soon in Seoul!"


tatamic

See you in Seoul! I Seoul You!


LesCanadiensLee

See you soon at Seoul is also the correct answer!


notstarboard

Seoul is a city, so it would be "in Seoul" not "at Seoul". "In" is used when you're physicially inside something (e.g. in the country, in the building, in the ocean) while "at" is used for a point or something you aren't physically inside (e.g. at the altar, at the door, at the corner of Main Street and Central Avenue). Sometimes you can use either and have it be grammatically correct, but it usually changes the meaning and can sound a bit strange to native speakers.

Let's imagine a parent and child are at an amusement park together. Their conversation might go like this:

Parent: Alright, I'm starting to get tired. How about you? Are you ready to leave? Child: Aw, I wanted to go on one more ride first. Can I please? Parent: Sure! Go get in line and I'll buy us some ice cream for the ride home. Just meet me at the ice cream stand when you're done! Child: Yay! Okay!

If the parent had said "in the ice cream stand" that would imply that they would be literally waiting inside the ice cream stand. "At" is used with specific points in space, and usually has no implication of being inside something. "At the ice cream stand" implies that the parent will be waiting somewhere very close to the ice cream stand. For example, they might be sitting on a bench right next to it.

Hopefully this was helpful :)


KyleDelane6

How do I know when to use 에서 versus 에?


PalganYong

Let's see in Seoul soon? .. why say "in" why not "meet in Seoul soon"?


nleconte

You'd use 만나다 rather to convey the meaning of "to meet".

You need "in" to convey the location particle "에서".


trypt1ch

"Let's see in Seoul soon!" is unnatural and nonsensical in English, this answer should be revised


jlseymour3

To clarify, if you get the wrong answer, instead of "See you soon in Seoul," Duo gives you "Let's see in Seoul soon," which is nonsensical, as has been pointed out.


ArcelDizon

shouldnt it be 만나요? that sentence sounds like "lets see/watch at seoul soon"


tatamic

곧 서울에서 봐요 is a common expression to say let's meet each other, literally meaning "let's see each other". The correct/literal translation of this sentence would be "let's see (each other) in Seoul soon"


deisikseu

See you soon 'at' seoul should be accepted


huffletuff

that's incorrect english


huffletuff

this sentence implies future tense, so I'm confused why it's written in present tense.


Hardika_engene

What's the meaning of 곧???


ski508

See Seoul soon?? Is this acceptable?


dpatkat

See (you) in Seoul soon.

곧 서을에서 보요.

The "에서" is like "in".

in Seoul.


NicholasGe711027

It wouldn't be that, as Seoul isn't the subject (marked with 을 or 를) but a location


NINIDEAR

Why doesn't "See you in Seoul" work?


LisaEeyore

You need to also translate the word 곧 which means "soon"


TPvz5a

See you soon at Seoul should be okay right?


I_Was_Poisoned

The preposition "at" isn't usually used with cities.


margarita_angel

Me: Let's watch Seoul soon


ph.aZK0Xy

I really want to go there!


jinnsoojenny

My biggest dream!!! THANKS DUO FOR MOTIVATING ME !!!


CarlosCB86

Shouldn't 너를 be present in the sentence or is it just implied by the context?


jinnsoojenny

First thing, it is in the informal, so if we say it to someone we are not so close, it may sound rude. And second thing, it is given in the context, like we always say this in second person right? Do we say see HIM/HER soon or see ME soon? NO. Then it is clear in the context that it is See YOU soon.

I hope it's clear, thank you ;)


CarlosCB86

It's clear to me. Thank you!


MansiSriva3

Reminded me of the I Seoul u advertisement


Gelo688085

And how would you say I'll see seoul soon

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.