1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "곧 서울에서 봐요!"

" 서울에서 봐요!"

Translation:See you soon in Seoul!

November 27, 2017

30 Comments


Max949703

First you tell us not to come to Korea and now this...Make up your mind ffs.


conniestar16

The Winter Olympics '18!


KanKanMikan

there's a thing called history comment


Winteroc

Her/his comment was posted two years ago xD


Kiyomice

"Let's look at Seoul soon" wouldn't work?


Gray_Roze

Seoul isn't the direct object, it's just the place where the seeing is happening. This sentence is saying something more like "(Let's) see (each other) soon in Seoul!"


RavenHolmes

Could you say 곧봐요 as "See you soon"?


elistaubsicle

only the true ones know


KanKanMikan

after the virus!


green_tidepods

ah yes, a fellow quarantiner


stan.day6

See you soon 'at' seoul should be accepted


huffletuff

that's incorrect english


PalganYong

Let's see in Seoul soon? .. why say "in" why not "meet in Seoul soon"?


nleconte

You'd use 만나다 rather to convey the meaning of "to meet".

You need "in" to convey the location particle "에서".


trypt1ch

"Let's see in Seoul soon!" is unnatural and nonsensical in English, this answer should be revised


jlseymour3

To clarify, if you get the wrong answer, instead of "See you soon in Seoul," Duo gives you "Let's see in Seoul soon," which is nonsensical, as has been pointed out.


ski508

See Seoul soon?? Is this acceptable?


dpatkat

See (you) in Seoul soon.

곧 서을에서 보요.

The "에서" is like "in".

in Seoul.


NicholasGe711027

It wouldn't be that, as Seoul isn't the subject (marked with 을 or 를) but a location


NINIDEAR

Why doesn't "See you in Seoul" work?


LisaEeyore

You need to also translate the word 곧 which means "soon"


Rucha507677

Everyone reading this in 2020, isn't this just a cruel joke? As if we're traveling anywhere anytime soon!!


ArcelDizon

shouldnt it be 만나요? that sentence sounds like "lets see/watch at seoul soon"


Abderrahma700695

Okay... just buy me tickets


huffletuff

this sentence implies future tense, so I'm confused why it's written in present tense.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.