1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mother cooks beans."

"Mother cooks beans."

Translation:Mama anapika maharage.

November 27, 2017

9 Comments


Cynthia9th

Twice beans has been spelled incorrectly. Maharagwe is the correct spelling


RalphOfuyo

As a native speaker, I do not know what "maharage" is, the word for beans is 'Maharagwe'


Wowza42

One of the offered (and marked correct) answers contained "maharagwe" as a translation for beans. What's the difference between maharage and maharagwe?


FelixOmolo

maharage is not a swahili word


AranRosario

yesss bro, you told that!


AGreatUserName

They're just variants ... maybe someone can tell us that one form is more common in one area and the other somewhere else ... but anyway, this course should accept both as answers, or at the very least, be consistent!


Juswam

'Cooks' should be 'hupika'. 'Anapika' means 'is cooking'


dadirabdul1

Kabisaaa!! Alifanya makosa


AranRosario

There is only one present tense in Swahili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.