"Mother cooks beans."

Translation:Mama anapika maharage.

November 27, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cynthia9th

Twice beans has been spelled incorrectly. Maharagwe is the correct spelling


AnnYebei

I wrote "maragwe". Kumbe, i dont know the spelling. (TvT)/


Learnfx

That would be the Ugandan version. Are you Ugandan?


RalphOfuyo

As a native speaker, I do not know what "maharage" is, the word for beans is 'Maharagwe'


Wowza42

One of the offered (and marked correct) answers contained "maharagwe" as a translation for beans. What's the difference between maharage and maharagwe?


FelixOmolo

maharage is not a swahili word


DdD002

yesss bro, you told that!


AGreatUserName

They're just variants ... maybe someone can tell us that one form is more common in one area and the other somewhere else ... but anyway, this course should accept both as answers, or at the very least, be consistent!


Silva1886

Maharagwe is the only correct answer. Maharage is more common in Tanzania but it is not correct.


Silva1886

I hear most of my Tanzanian friends say maharage but the correct pronunciation is maharagwe as seen in the Kamusi (Swahili Dictionary).


Juswam

'Cooks' should be 'hupika'. 'Anapika' means 'is cooking'


dadirabdul1

Kabisaaa!! Alifanya makosa


DdD002

There is only one present tense in Swahili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.