"Rashidi hutengeneza viti"

Translation:Rashidi makes chairs

November 27, 2017

3 Comments


clh335763

The dropdown defines "tengeneza" as makes, but to be more precise according to some dictionaries it means 1. Repair (something damaged) 2. Do something with mining/wood (I know it's really weird-sounding; it was translated with Google from a Swahili dictionary)

Babla Oxford GoSwahili (note this doesn't allow for a direct link to the word-specific page)

although wiktionary does claim that it means make. hmmm

Edit: just chanced upon this question

November 27, 2017

machieng

Tengeneza is make. Not sure Google is the most reliable translation source, it does tend to be a little off

March 8, 2018

dsimonds

I agree that Google Translate is horrible for Swahili, and I wouldn't use it. However, I have found that typing something in the Google Search Box like "Swahili tengeneza" can bring up a huge number of examples. Then you need to check out the results that look most useful and decide whether the source looks credible or not. [Some are not.]

I find two major meanings for -tengeneza: 1. make something, especially out of metal or wood; 2. fix something that is broken. [When it comes to food, many people accept "kutengeneza chakula", but some discourage this usage and suggest "kutayarisha/kupika chakula."

February 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.