"Kila siku Rehema hula machungwa"

Translation:Every day Rehema eats oranges

November 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clh335763

("Rehema eats oranges everyday" to be more natural and accepted; reported)


AGreatUserName

"Every day" should be two words here. The only time it's written as one word is when it's an adjective, like "in everyday life".


CliffordPereira

I think I am giving you too many Lingots,


AGreatUserName

I just saw this three years later and returned them with interest. Thank you!


AbbyCordes

I happened to be eating an orange when this question came up lol.


AGreatUserName

Unaangalia huku na huku. Kupitia dirishani unamwona bundi akiwa amekaa juu ya mti akikutazama. Unameza na kuendelea.

(You look around. Through your window, you see an owl sitting in a tree, watching you. You swallow and continue.)


BenMack8

Can I put "Each day," rather than "Every day, " as it gives the same meaning and is a more literal translation? 20201107


AGreatUserName

How is it a "more literal translation" when "kila" means both "each" and "every"?


BenMack8

Why am I being marked as incorrect when I put "... an orange," rather than "... oranges?" It's the same word! 20201108


AGreatUserName

Because it's not. "An orange" is chungwa.

Chungwa moja lilianguka. = One orange fell.
Machungwa mawili yalianguka. Two oranges fell.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.