"那个故事很好笑!"

Translation:That story is funny!

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


mjp_sc

那個故事好笑= That story is funny 那個故事“很”好笑=That story is “very” funny

November 27, 2017

James351153

In Chinese it's rare that and adjective isn't preceeded by 很 so it can be interpreted as either English sentence.

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

Not “rare” in the general sense. You need to know when it would sound unnatural without 很, which is hard to elaborate completely.

February 2, 2018

FuCnSW

很 in this sentence is function word used for sounds smooth only. Actually, it's more close to verb "is". In many adjetive, you can see the same usage.

For example: 他很棒 He is great. If you wanna describe very, then say 他非常棒. Or we emphasize 很(make the long sounds) when speak, it also means very.

June 20, 2018

JOEXE

Given how most questions here will translate "很“ to "very" it maybe should be included in this question as well even though it is unnecessary.

December 10, 2017

RAIKOivan

I wrote "that's a funny story" and it was incorrect

January 4, 2018

FuCnSW

Gramatically, it's right. But in chinese concept it's different description for different circumstances.

If you say that's a funny story, it emphasizes on story. The translation will be 那是個好笑的故事. It's just an expression, and we feel the topic ends now.

In this sentence is talking about funny. And usually following you will talk about why you think it's funny. So it's the beginning of the conversation.

I know it doesn't make sense, but this is cultural gap. We talk with many implications.

June 20, 2018

Elijah.Fen

Oops, 把rather 记错了

April 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.