1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Your birthday is coming up! …

"Your birthday is coming up! What gift would you like?"

Translation:你的生日快到了!你想要什么礼物?

November 27, 2017

13 Comments


LeiFeiRalf

What is the purpose of 了 here? It doesn't feel like a change of state, as the birthday is still in the future.


jjprvt

in the future, your birthday will change from "not arrived" to "arrived"


jamtintraders

I dont understand the use of 了 here (nor the explanation below). Is it simply that 快到 just doesnt really stand alone?


ThieumL

快……了 means soon, almost. It sometimes translates as -ing as in getting (little by little), coming (soon), drawing near... Here are examples taken from Pleco: 快吃午饭了 (It's almost time for lunch); 天快黑了 (It's getting dark); 春节快到了 (The Spring Festival is drawing near)


RobinThor

Is the 要 needed here? Would 你想什么礼物 also be okay?


IvyYoung6

想means "think", 要 means "want". when想 要are used together means "would like"


WantsomeLingo

I think the reason a bit more sophisticated, perhaps it's because when 想 is used to mean wish/want/would like it's usually acting on a verb rather than a noun. We all know 想 is at times best translated as "want", just trying to find a pattern.


Griff946223

Is the 了really necessary here?


rimoll

Is the possessive 'de' really needed here?


Dasiy408141

when we talk about things or animals or pets we usually don't drop de but with people we usually drop it. like 我爸爸,我同学,我同事。 我的狗,我的手机,我的钱包


Swansae

grammatically, yes. colloquially, 的 is often dropped.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.