"他们今天五点放学。"

Translation:They finish school at 5 today.

November 27, 2017

17 Comments


8ITb6

why can't we say "下学" ? what is the difference between 下 and 放 here ?

May 4, 2018

Biceee

They finish the school at five today. Why is this wrong?

November 23, 2018

GedalyaAha

The word the makes it sound like you're talking about the building and not the activity. They finish school sounds like doing the activity, but saying they finish the school makes it sound like they finished doing something to the building.

January 28, 2019

Bob490546

No it doesnt if you are a native speaker

March 19, 2019

alanxoc3

Could this be translated as "finished studying" as well, or no? Maybe my idea of the word 学 is messed up.

November 27, 2017

Swansae

in this case, 学 is used to mean school, rather than learn. 放 means "release", so it's literally "released from school".

学 can also be a verb - to learn, to study. It just doesn't take that meaning here.

November 27, 2017

puppylover1015

学习 means to study and so does 学. In this case, 学 means school as in 学校

June 1, 2018

bnbnb2

“下学”怎么样

January 15, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

Sometimes "released" is right, sometimes "finished" is right. Pick one or the other or both Duo and stick to it.

January 14, 2019

Joanna627178

what is wrong with " ... dismissed from school..."

April 25, 2019

Noriko863898

If the speaker says this earlier than the time, it should have a 'future' nuance like 'they are going to finish' or 'they will'. The future nuance translation should not be "wrong". Some sentences accept future nuance (I don't say 'future tense' because both 'will' an 'is going to' are grammatically present tense: English does not have real 'future tense'), while some sentences do not --- quite inconsistent, while Chinese sentences only show 'time words' like today and tomorrow without any verb marker (conjugation) other than 了, I guess....

January 11, 2018

Kizoka1

I translated it as "they end school at 5 today" and i thought it should be correct since "end" and "finish" are both grammatically correct and they both are similar in meaning.

November 4, 2018

Jahyun.CN

Their school ends at 5 today 比較好吧

December 21, 2017

kamalcon

why not "Today at 5 they finished school"?

March 7, 2018

V.Lagopus

There is no 了。

March 15, 2018

alane113

5 pm is also good, yes?

February 3, 2018

BZH1423

Technically, you wouldnt be justified in that. What if it is some weird night school and they finish class at 5 am?

August 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.