1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们今天五点放学。"

"他们今天五点放学。"

Translation:They finish school at 5 today.

November 27, 2017

30 Comments


8ITb6

why can't we say "下学" ? what is the difference between 下 and 放 here ?


Clara604861

I second this. We get 放学 'finish school' but 下班 'get off work'. Could you also 放班 'finish work' and 下学 'get out of school'? Anyone?


Biceee

They finish the school at five today. Why is this wrong?


GedalyaAha

The word the makes it sound like you're talking about the building and not the activity. They finish school sounds like doing the activity, but saying they finish the school makes it sound like they finished doing something to the building.


Bob490546

No it doesnt if you are a native speaker


Kizoka05

I translated it as "they end school at 5 today" and i thought it should be correct since "end" and "finish" are both grammatically correct and they both are similar in meaning.


Lil_Buffalo

what is wrong with " ... dismissed from school..."


Toms662174

Why it doesn't use the full name for school? It was 学校 , right?


Tiittav

放学 is the verb in this sentence.


alanxoc3

Could this be translated as "finished studying" as well, or no? Maybe my idea of the word 学 is messed up.


Swansae

in this case, 学 is used to mean school, rather than learn. 放 means "release", so it's literally "released from school".

学 can also be a verb - to learn, to study. It just doesn't take that meaning here.


puppylv1015

学习 means to study and so does 学. In this case, 学 means school as in 学校


Mavlon18

5 点 should be accepted


Leelamadhu2

Why "by 5 " is not correct why should we write "at 5"?


Noriko863898

If the speaker says this earlier than the time, it should have a 'future' nuance like 'they are going to finish' or 'they will'. The future nuance translation should not be "wrong". Some sentences accept future nuance (I don't say 'future tense' because both 'will' an 'is going to' are grammatically present tense: English does not have real 'future tense'), while some sentences do not --- quite inconsistent, while Chinese sentences only show 'time words' like today and tomorrow without any verb marker (conjugation) other than 了, I guess....


MargaretBr689808

Their school ends at 5 p.m today sounds much more natural to me.


GaryLBulthouse

I translated as: "they are out of school at 5 today" It's really the only way I'd say it.... schools out!


Dejsifacku

Wrote five o'clock. Wrong. Apparently it's five potatoes, not hours.


CarboniteO2neg

Sometimes "released" is right, sometimes "finished" is right. Pick one or the other or both Duo and stick to it.


muditachau3

What kind of english is this "they finish school at 5 today? " Either it could be past or future.


chetlin

English lets you use present if a time is given to refer to things in the future. Same as "I go to work at 7 tomorrow".


WhiteIce777

Why is "their school ends at 5 today" wrong ?


tynseniger

Why is it wrong: "They will leave the school at five today?"


Jahyun.CN

Their school ends at 5 today 比較好吧


bnbnb2

“下学”怎么样


Elijah.Fung

下课,下班。放学是个固定的用法,不能说下学


alane113

5 pm is also good, yes?


BZH1423

Technically, you wouldnt be justified in that. What if it is some weird night school and they finish class at 5 am?


kamalcon

why not "Today at 5 they finished school"?


Rav_Smith

There is no 了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.