"Wasichana hawaendi jando"

Translation:Girls don't go to circumcision rites

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


billhatcher

I hate to ask, but is jando the same word used for boys' and girls' circumcision?

May 26, 2018

clh335763

"Girls don't go through circumcision rites" should be accepted (reported)

November 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hmm, those English sentences mean quite different things. Are you sure the Swahili sentence means both??

November 27, 2017

vtopphol

Is the "rites" part of the sentence an essential part? Is there another word for just "circumcision" with no focus on the rite part?

November 23, 2018

Ernst557459

According to glosbe.com:

be circumcised: -tahiriwa

circumcise -tahiri, -tia suna

circumcised person: mtohara

circumciser: ngariba

circumcision rite: jando

So, jando seems to mean the rite specifically

December 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.