1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我可以向你借笔记本吗?"

"我可以向你借笔记本吗?"

Translation:Can I borrow the notebook from you?

November 27, 2017

23 Comments


janette.yeung

"Can I borrow a notebook from you?" should also be accepted


Swansae

report it as a right answer :)


FuCnSW

The meaning is a little bit different. A notebook means you have some notebooks and I may just need one. In Chinese, the quantity should be specify, if u wanna "a" notebook, you say 我可以跟你借"本"筆記本嗎. Secondly, if say so, it sometimes implies give me something and I won't return it.

In this sentence, the notebook it means your notebook. I borrow and I'll return it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"The notebook" sounds weird and wrong in English unless it happens to be a specific notebook that was already referred to earlier in the conversation, which may still be one of several owned by the other person; it implies "the notebook that has already been mentioned".

If the Chinese can't be interpreted as "a notebook" (which I'm not convinced of), then "your notebook" makes more sense, absent any other context.


AmyGwen1

That is a great response for Chinese. However, the English is not only awkward it is wrong.


duzijiayou

In the context of a language lesson, I'm guessing formal grammar rules win out: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/can-versus-may


theShmuli

When should the '向' be used in questions about borrowing?


DereckStJohn

"Can/Could I borrow a notebook from you?" also works both in terms of natural-sounding English and literal Chinese meaning.


BrendanKav1

"Could" I borrow should be accepted. This is more appropriate than "can" I borrow.


professorleah

Why isn't 的 required after 你?


beaudanner

Good question. 的 must be able to go in between the pronoun and the noun it possesses. In this case, it is separated by 借 and you cannot write 你的借笔记本。 Rewriting the sentence (你可以借我你的笔记本吗) to use 你的 would be fine.


myintermail

The sentence itself didn't really indicate the notebook belongs to the other person. So I think "Can I borrow a notebook from you?" is more accurate.


Terence364703

because 向 was used I think.


kaylaopall

的 after 你 would be used in cases of ownership, but there is no ownership implied in the sentence here. In the exercise above, 你 is in the sentence as part of 向你 (towards you/ from you). As in, "Can I borrow the notebook FROM you?"

我可以 = Can/may I 向你 = from you 借笔记本 = borrow the notebook


MsAWhit

Can I borrow a notebook from you?


Translingual

Without any context, 笔记本 could also mean a laptop computer. I think both options should be considered as correct here.

Just google 笔记本 and check "images", only pictures of laptops will appear on your screen.


knoedelfri

Dont borrow notebooks from strange demons...


LaoSai3

It depends on the context whether you would use the, a, or your.


Terence364703

Can I borrow your notebook please was wrong. I guess duo doesn't like polite people...


ReveredJedi

So formal...never would think to ask this question in this way.


PhilipLe7

The right answer is very silly , My correct and simple English answer is: CAN I BORROW YOU NOTES BOOK?


grippygecko

That's not correct English Philip. Can I borrow your notebook. Your not You, notebook not notes book.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.