"我可以向你借笔记本吗?"

Translation:Can I borrow the notebook from you?

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


janette.yeung

"Can I borrow a notebook from you?" should also be accepted

November 27, 2017

Swansae

report it as a right answer :)

November 27, 2017

FuCnSW

The meaning is a little bit different. A notebook means you have some notebooks and I may just need one. In Chinese, the quantity should be specify, if u wanna "a" notebook, you say 我可以跟你借"本"筆記本嗎. Secondly, if say so, it sometimes implies give me something and I won't return it.

In this sentence, the notebook it means your notebook. I borrow and I'll return it.

June 20, 2018

duzijiayou

In the context of a language lesson, I'm guessing formal grammar rules win out: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/can-versus-may

December 20, 2017

theShmuli

When should the '向' be used in questions about borrowing?

April 16, 2018

BrendanKav1

"Could" I borrow should be accepted. This is more appropriate than "can" I borrow.

December 11, 2017

Translingual

Without any context, 笔记本 could also mean a laptop computer. I think both options should be considered as correct here.

Just google 笔记本 and check "images", only pictures of laptops will appear on your screen.

April 3, 2018

professorleah

Why isn't 的 required after 你?

November 29, 2017

myintermail

The sentence itself didn't really indicate the notebook belongs to the other person. So I think "Can I borrow a notebook from you?" is more accurate.

November 30, 2017

beaudanner

Good question. 的 must be able to go in between the pronoun and the noun it possesses. In this case, it is separated by 借 and you cannot write 你的借笔记本。 Rewriting the sentence (你可以借我你的笔记本吗) to use 你的 would be fine.

December 6, 2017

Terence364703

because 向 was used I think.

March 28, 2018

DereckStJohn

"Can/Could I borrow a notebook from you?" also works both in terms of natural-sounding English and literal Chinese meaning.

January 28, 2018

MsAileenW

Can I borrow a notebook from you?

December 9, 2017

Terence364703

Can I borrow your notebook please was wrong. I guess duo doesn't like polite people...

April 5, 2018

ReveredJedi

So formal...never would think to ask this question in this way.

May 11, 2018

MicahLiuba1

YOUR notebook!

April 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.