1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Muungano wetu ni mzuri"

"Muungano wetu ni mzuri"

Translation:Our union is nice

November 27, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

RudolfJan

For marriage you may use ndoa and arusi for marriage in the sense of wedding event

April 27, 2018

Catriona28475

I assumed they meant union workers. I don't think the word "union" works in English if they were actually referring to a marriage.


dsimonds

There are better adjectives that could have been used here, and in many other sentences. "-zuri" and "-baya" are overused. In this module on holidays, "Muungano" refers to the union between Tanganyika and Zanzibar. Assuming that, and that the course creators wished to say something positive about it, some adjectives that would have been more descriptive are imara, madhubuti, thabiti (all meaning strong), and possibly muhimu (important), or wa manufaa (beneficial).


clh335763

??? Union refers to marriage, doesn't it? If so, although confederation might be acceptable as a literal translation of muungano, it sounds weird in English. (marriage is ndoa in Swahili)


the3lusive

It's most likely the union they are referring to is the union of Zanzibar and Tanganyika to form Tanzania. It's a public holiday on 26 April called union day. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_holidays_in_Tanzania


AGreatUserName

Union and muungano just refer to any time multiple entities are united. Marriage can be regarded as a kind of union, but union doesn't mean only marriage.

For example, we don't say the European Marriage, the African Marriage, the Married Nations, labour marriages.


juryrigging

And what about when the Marriage workers go on strike?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.