"Excuse me, how much are these altogether?"

Translation:请问,这些一共多少钱?

November 27, 2017

26 Comments


Azmik_Arkotsi

Why is the word "these" missing from the translation? Shouldn't it be 請問 這些一共多少錢?

December 3, 2017

Li-loid

Yeah, 'these' should be in there.

May 14, 2018

David589613

Woah! Pro here with the traditional! And yes. Duo is missing the excuse me part as well.

December 26, 2018

CNep16

For a direct translation, yes, but in real life, you don't need to say 这些. 一共多小钱 is good enough and colloquial

April 17, 2019

alanxoc3

I don't think I've heard or noticed 多少块 used before. Is that a thing? Do people say 多少块?

November 27, 2017

Swansae

usually you would say 几块 or 几块钱。 It's like the difference between "how much" and "how many" in English. One is for countable things and one for uncountable things. 多少钱 is like "how much money" whereas 几块 is like "how many dollars". 块 literally means "pieces" so you can think of it as "pieces of money", which is countable.

November 27, 2017

ErosLeonar

Yesssssssss!

June 30, 2018

varigby

No, it's usually 多少錢 or 多少 or 要多少 or 一共是多少

November 27, 2017

Adam127574

I think they do

March 22, 2018

RuthYap

Yes they do :)

August 25, 2018

David589613

"块" is more informal, and usually for telling the price instead of asking about it from the part of China where I was from

December 26, 2018

HuaRongLily

对不起,这些总共多少。

April 12, 2018

Changing4

More of "不好意思“ instead of "对不起”, I think

September 16, 2018

David589613

对不起 would work here, but the two are really interchangable so it shouldn't matter that much.

December 26, 2018

David589613

The translate ignores the "excuse me" part. 请问 is just politely indicating that a question follows, but doesn't excuse the person asking the question from interrupting someone, as the English phrase would most likely be used. And as others pointed out, "these" are not translated as well. A feature allowing Duo users who are native speakers to that language to directly suggest translations would be really helpful. Thanks.

December 26, 2018

CNep16

请问 translates to "may I please ask" which is equivalent to saying "excuse me." There's also no indication here of anyone being interrupted.

April 17, 2019

ChromateX

July 5th 2019, the answer has the 请问 part.

July 5, 2019

DanielLiu534444

Can you add a 是 in it

February 14, 2018

hvalder

Would请问这些一共多小钱 be correct?

January 26, 2019

David589613

yes

January 26, 2019

Ralitsa202552

Technically you can omit “钱” 一共多少 kind of covers it

March 10, 2019

CNep16

With the proper context sure. You need to know what they are asking about. With what you're saying you don't know if they're asking about money or possibly how much apples someone has. And 多小钱 is really a common phrase when people are asking how much money even with the proper context

April 17, 2019

9JAo3

This app sucks. I have enough expoasure to native speakers to know the chinese this app teaches is junk.

September 9, 2018

ChromateX

Are you sure it's not just the regionalisms that are confusing you?

July 5, 2019

ErosLeonar

I know the answer easy because its easy

June 30, 2018

David589613

but they phrase it really awkwardly.

December 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.