1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, how much are thes…

"Excuse me, how much are these altogether?"

Translation:请问,这些一共多少钱?

November 27, 2017

18 Comments


Azmik_Arkotsi

Why is the word "these" missing from the translation? Shouldn't it be 請問 這些一共多少錢?


ejlilie

Yeah, 'these' should be in there.


CNep16

For a direct translation, yes, but in real life, you don't need to say 这些. 一共多小钱 is good enough and colloquial


David589613

Woah! Pro here with the traditional! And yes. Duo is missing the excuse me part as well.


alanxoc3

I don't think I've heard or noticed 多少块 used before. Is that a thing? Do people say 多少块?


Swansae

usually you would say 几块 or 几块钱。 It's like the difference between "how much" and "how many" in English. One is for countable things and one for uncountable things. 多少钱 is like "how much money" whereas 几块 is like "how many dollars". 块 literally means "pieces" so you can think of it as "pieces of money", which is countable.


David589613

"块" is more informal, and usually for telling the price instead of asking about it from the part of China where I was from


HuaRongLily

对不起,这些总共多少。


Changing4

More of "不好意思“ instead of "对不起”, I think


David589613

对不起 would work here, but the two are really interchangable so it shouldn't matter that much.


sBaq9

"不好意思" should be accepted


David589613

The translate ignores the "excuse me" part. 请问 is just politely indicating that a question follows, but doesn't excuse the person asking the question from interrupting someone, as the English phrase would most likely be used. And as others pointed out, "these" are not translated as well. A feature allowing Duo users who are native speakers to that language to directly suggest translations would be really helpful. Thanks.


CNep16

请问 translates to "may I please ask" which is equivalent to saying "excuse me." There's also no indication here of anyone being interrupted.


NathanRasm

Wrong direction. "Excuse me" can indicate interrupting someone, which 请问 does not.


ChromateX

July 5th 2019, the answer has the 请问 part.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.