1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dal ponte si vede la stazion…

"Dal ponte si vede la stazione ferroviaria."

Translation:From the bridge one can see the railway station.

April 8, 2014

17 Comments


jeff.henio

In America, a "railroad" station and a "railway" station are exactly the same thing. The former is actaully used far more often.


Radamian

why is si necessary here?


TiberiuGoc

Something is done from that bridge. Without "si" the bridge sees the train station, but you have to remove "dal" too. They come together in the sentence.

E.g. Dalla mia finestra si vede la Luna. La mia finestra vede la Luna.


Macossay

Where is the "can" in the Italian sentence?


Gill328589

Why is 'the train station is seen from the bridge' wrong? Not a literal but it avoids using 'can' which is not in the Italian and therefore not literal either.


ioaemcl

Passive voice?


patrick793608

Is this wrong? "The railway station is seen from the bridge"


Gamander

"the railway station can be seen from the bridge" should be ok?


ChrissieRe2

I agree with this. We don't use 'one' in English unless we're the queen! We would make the sentence passive to sound natural.


German4me22

The point is that although the use of the third person 'One' a gender neutral pronoun is not often used in English....it is often used in Italian. One must learn from one's mistakes.


tVr23SEG

Absolutely! 'one' is very uncommon in British English and pretty formal as others have said


Wobbawobzgig

"One" is very common indeed. I literally never use it but most of my wife's family do and loads of people I have worked with.

It gives clarity instead of using "you" in a generic sense.


1vecera

Why do I need the one formulation? Why can't I use: The trainstation is visible from the bridge? It seems more natural for me as la stazione is the subject of the sentance.


Jan177155

Why can't it be translated as "From the bridge, one sees the railway station."


OscarVazqu678746

This is so idiotic why is railroad station wrong


Bill98991

Why not "From the bridge, he can see the railway station."?


CharlesPit19

Finally, someone who translated it about the same way I did! It would be nice to hear a response from someone.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.