"Altogether, it's 3850 yuan."

Translation:一共三千八百五十块。

November 27, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnP331

Duolingo seems to have chosen totally at random whether each of this type of sentence is to be translated with 那个, 这个, or neither. I come away from the lessons mainly having memorized this and not having actually improved my Chinese.


wayneabrah3

I'm 65 and almost totally blind. I have a 634 day streak. Now I'm afraid to make a mistake because some 15 year old has introduced hearts. I have come here to learn, not to play juvenile computer games. Take off this silly 'enhancement' and let's get back to work.


cazort

It's incredibly aggravating how this one doesn't have hover-over hints for the numbers. I've now gotten this marked wrong twice.


cazort

(Dec. 4, 2017) So frustrating, hints still aren't up yet four days later, it would take seconds for someone to address this.


Henry175998

why not ”一共它是三..."?


alanxoc3

Is 块元 acceptable as well instead of just 块. I don't know if I've heard this before, but i think i may have.


wmprusinski

My understanding is that 块 is colloquial, 元 is slightly more formal. To use both may be similar to saying $50 = "fifty bucks dollars." Correct me if I misunderstand it!


Mokuhazush

Not 块元,but 块钱 is very common


Eresniale

Is 这是一共三千八百五十块 wrong?


ELIJAHSIMK

Yes, as this is not literally physically 3850 yuan but rather has the property of being 3850 yuan. So, 很 would be more correct I believe


CS-NYC

Why is 50 wu lui and not wu shi.


NicoleLove329

Can i say 三八五零?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.