"They don't take credit cards here."

Translation:这里不收信用卡。

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


alanxoc3

Why do you not need 在这里 here? Is it because 这里 is being interpreted/treated as a noun?

November 27, 2017

Swansae

that's right

November 27, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

Exactly!

December 7, 2017

GregCannon2

這裡 (zhe li) already means "here". Saying "at here" is redundant.

January 4, 2018

mellowmania

Exactly, we're not saying something is inside this place, instead the place itself is the acting subject of the sentence.

February 4, 2018

AndersZhou1

Should also allow "他们不收信用卡。“

December 28, 2017

KokoroHana

这里 means here and 他们 means they. Duolingo really needs to fix their chinese lessons.

December 11, 2017

richard711603

The given answer implies 'they'. I gave the same answer as AndersZhou1, which implies 'here'.

May 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.