1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They don't take credit cards…

"They don't take credit cards here."

Translation:这里不收信用卡。

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


alanxoc3

Why do you not need 在这里 here? Is it because 这里 is being interpreted/treated as a noun?


GregCannon2

這裡 (zhe li) already means "here". Saying "at here" is redundant.


mellowmania

Exactly, we're not saying something is inside this place, instead the place itself is the acting subject of the sentence.


AndersZhou1

Should also allow "他们不收信用卡。“


Mob_San

这里 means here and 他们 means they. Duolingo really needs to fix their chinese lessons.


richard711603

The given answer implies 'they'. I gave the same answer as AndersZhou1, which implies 'here'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.