1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢上网看电影。"

"我喜欢上网看电影。"

Translation:I like watching movies online.

November 27, 2017

45 Comments


alanxoc3

I just realized that the word for online in English is a combination of "on" and "line". And in Chinese, it is "on" 上 and "net" 网. That just blew my mind for some reason. I had to post it.


Michael921248

Is I like watching online movies not acceptable?


Imnuts7

我喜欢看网上的电影


Stephen640026

It said no for me. Should be. I'm reporting it.


_Dublow_

I don't speak chinese, but I think there is a distiction between using "online" as an adjective versus using it as a preposition. Surely the word order gives it away, and here the translation likely supports its use as a preposition.


NathanRasm

I wouldn't say 上网 is a different part of speech in the two uses, but yeah, in the official "我喜欢上网看电影" it's modifying 看. You can probably use it to modify 电影 but only with 的 to connect it.


Feibio00

it looks like a verb in this case, to connect, rather than a modifier


Rabea733910

I mean it doesn't really make sense tbh


tynseniger

August 2020. They now accept it.


bosstangyi

Wouldn't that be 我喜欢看网上的电影?note: 上网 is the verb "go online" and 网上 is the noun "online" hence the example i put. Idk if I'm correct though.


MohammadAl478539

Same question is mine! It shows wrong! How come!


SzymonRuci

is it just or 影 sounds like "yang"? lol


o-chefe

Yep, these kinds of small errors are common for me too


NathanRasm

Male voice has a nonstandard accent. Report it.


kids240139

"I like watching online movies." Was not accepted.


RixMorales

Can it also be put this way?: "I like to go online to watch movies" or "I like watching/to watch movies on the Internet"


iamjerichog

Is "I like watching a movie online" correct?


AlexanderUrso

我喜欢上网看一个电影


Ree413612

What kind of movies? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


KychyTheKo

I'm watching online movies needs to be accepted


Tematrilia

I just realized that 看 means to read, so does it also mean to watch?


AmitChopra9

Is " I like to go online to see movies" incorrect?


AmitChopra9

" I like to go online and watch movies" was accepted as correct.


LindaNorid

I got it wrong just because I didn't add s on "movie"


5Dd53

"I like watching online movies" is acceptable


IsaacIsDea1

I like watching Netflix not accepted as of 16/1/2020


RixMorales

Why on earth would you use "Netflix" if it's not even included in the sentence in the first place?


Christine741374

Still not accepting I like watching online movies


Rav_Smith

As it should. Online here is a noun (place where you watch) not an adjective.


Handrisuselo

我的天哪!!! This structure is really CONFUSING. Is "ONLINE MOVIES" unacceptable?


AlexanderUrso

That would be 上网的电影


hhif12

I like watching movie (without S) online.

C'mon!


hhif12

I like watching movie (without S) online.

I'm going to try this app for another week. I can only do this thing while commuting. And swpe my screen. So don't be a grammar Nazi. Besides I'm learning Chinese, not English. This little things are putting me off

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.