"我喜欢上网看电影。"

Translation:I like watching movies online.

November 27, 2017

27 Comments


alanxoc3

I just realized that the word for online in English is a combination of "on" and "line". And in Chinese, it is "on" 上 and "net" 网. That just blew my mind for some reason. I had to post it.

November 27, 2017

Eric867955

Oh my god.

December 7, 2017

Michael921248

Is I like watching online movies not acceptable?

December 17, 2017

Stephen640026

It said no for me. Should be. I'm reporting it.

January 4, 2018

_Dublow_

I don't speak chinese, but I think there is a distiction between using "online" as an adjective versus using it as a preposition. Surely the word order gives it away, and here the translation likely supports its use as a preposition.

January 4, 2018

MariaHerre6

do it

August 5, 2018

Imnuts7

我喜欢看网上的电影

July 15, 2018

MohammadAl478539

Same question is mine! It shows wrong! How come!

July 23, 2018

LlamaScota

wtf

November 30, 2018

MariaHerre6

ikr

August 5, 2018

G-R-E-A-T

Ikr

January 14, 2018

SzymonRuci

is it just or 影 sounds like "yang"? lol

December 15, 2017

kids240139

"I like watching online movies." Was not accepted.

February 24, 2018

iamjerichog

Is "I like watching a movie online" correct?

September 9, 2018

arnaub10

I'm watching online movies needs to be accepted

April 10, 2018

Christine741374

Still not accepting I like watching online movies

February 24, 2019

aosheter

Arrr

April 28, 2019

Tematrilia

I just realized that 看 means to read, so does it also mean to watch?

July 5, 2018

EpicRuler1414

Yes

October 10, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is " I like to go online to see movies" incorrect?

July 11, 2018

AmitChopra9

" I like to go online and watch movies" was accepted as correct.

July 11, 2018

LindaNorid

I got it wrong just because I didn't add s on "movie"

September 24, 2018

5Dd53

"I like watching online movies" is acceptable

September 29, 2018

Handrisuselo

我的天哪!!! This structure is really CONFUSING. Is "ONLINE MOVIES" unacceptable?

January 16, 2018

ErosLeonar

Movies

June 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.