1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which male celebrity do you …

"Which male celebrity do you like?"

Translation:你喜欢哪个男明星?

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


alanxoc3

I like how celebrity is "bright star" just like we refer to celebrities as stars in English.


Keith_APP

Usually we only call someone 明星 if he/she is renowned for being an actor/actress or singer, or having engaged in other types of performances or sports.


MauroEzequ6

In Spanish too, so I felt the same. There are lots of words like this in Chinese. Love Chinese :).


albizgil

Why is it not OK to use 什么 instead of 哪个 here?


Keith_APP

什么 means What, so it's just like in English we won't say "What male celebrity..."
We can use 什么 for the type of person (like profession, nationality, etc.) in a casual way, e.g. 什么人给我们派信?邮差。


SafiannaKa

how about this sentence? "哪个明星你喜欢?" can i say it like this?


Wendy275378

I think that 哪位 is even better than 哪个 because of the standard Chinese using 位 to identify the differences between human and others. So 你喜欢哪位男明星should be the right translation.


Keith_APP

No it is not accurate to say so. Human can also be counted using 个. 位 is honorific.
You asking a friend : 哪个
You asking an actress as an entertainment reporter before the camera : 哪位


huahailinh

Celebrity is a general noun, not specified for man or woman. The answer should be "明星“, not "男明星"


DaveLommen

Well, the English specifically asks for a male celebrity, so the Chinese should reflect this.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.