"Which male celebrity do you like?"

Translation:你喜欢哪个男明星?

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


alanxoc3

I like how celebrity is "bright star" just like we refer to celebrities as stars in English.

November 27, 2017

Keith_APP

Usually we only call someone 明星 if he/she is renowned for being an actor/actress or singer, or having engaged in other types of performances or sports.

November 29, 2017

MauroEzequ6

In Spanish too, so I felt the same. There are lots of words like this in Chinese. Love Chinese :).

February 20, 2018

Wendy275378

I think that 哪位 is even better than 哪个 because of the standard Chinese using 位 to identify the differences between human and others. So 你喜欢哪位男明星should be the right translation.

September 20, 2018

Keith_APP

No it is not accurate to say so. Human can also be counted using 个. 位 is honorific.
You asking a friend : 哪个
You asking an actress as an entertainment reporter before the camera : 哪位

October 5, 2018

albizgil

Why is it not OK to use 什么 instead of 哪个 here?

August 22, 2018

Keith_APP

什么 means What, so it's just like in English we won't say "What male celebrity..."
We can use 什么 for the type of person (like profession, nationality, etc.) in a casual way, e.g. 什么人给我们派信?邮差。

August 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.