"Which male celebrity do you like?"

Translation:你喜欢哪个男明星?

November 27, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alanxoc3

I like how celebrity is "bright star" just like we refer to celebrities as stars in English.


Keith_APP

Usually we only call someone 明星 if he/she is renowned for being an actor/actress or singer, or having engaged in other types of performances or sports.


MauroEzequ6

In Spanish too, so I felt the same. There are lots of words like this in Chinese. Love Chinese :).


albizgil

Why is it not OK to use 什么 instead of 哪个 here?


Keith_APP

什么 means What, so it's just like in English we won't say "What male celebrity..."
We can use 什么 for the type of person (like profession, nationality, etc.) in a casual way, e.g. 什么人给我们派信?邮差。


SafiannaKa

how about this sentence? "哪个明星你喜欢?" can i say it like this?


Gabrielle145359

You didn't translate the word "male".


MandarinStudent1

Please can someone explain? That was my answer and was marked wrong. Oct222020


Wendy275378

I think that 哪位 is even better than 哪个 because of the standard Chinese using 位 to identify the differences between human and others. So 你喜欢哪位男明星should be the right translation.


Keith_APP

No it is not accurate to say so. Human can also be counted using 个. 位 is honorific.
You asking a friend : 哪个
You asking an actress as an entertainment reporter before the camera : 哪位


Andreas915525

Why there is no 吗 at the end?


MalBrood

哪 makes it a question


Gabrielle145359

吗 turns a statement into a yes or no question.


LukasNicol7

Can I also use 谁 in this context?


AileenSant18

Would it also be acceptable to use 爱 instead of 喜欢?


7ga4Ktv4

that would be which male celebrity do you love in stead of like.


GaryLBulthouse

I feel like this is a question that I'll be able to ask people all through out the day, for the rest of my life.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.