"I am not going back to the US yet."

Translation:アメリカへはまだ帰りません。

November 27, 2017

18 Comments


SidathVader7

Can I do "まだアメリカへはかえりません" ?

November 27, 2017

BJCUAl

Yes. The meaning is the same. Shouldn't be a problem.

December 7, 2017

princeorion

that's what i did but it's not accepted :(

April 10, 2018

MatiasMakipelto

Was accepted for me 17.8.2018

August 16, 2018

RobbPorter

Was accepted for me 18.02.19

February 18, 2019

rhaphazard

Why is the は necessary here?

May 8, 2018

B31u4

I would say it shouldn't be there at all because the real topic of the sentence is you not going there not America as a location. But can't know for sure

May 27, 2018

Ben813848

I constructed the sentence without the は and it was accepted as of 17/12/18. まだアメリカへかえりません。

December 17, 2018

ThriftyKitten

Not until the Visa expires at least <.<

.>

April 29, 2018

ADSRelease

Why is it "not going" if it is "かえりません"? Like how come it isn't "I will not go"?

July 6, 2018

JayceeDela

I think the difference is semantic in japanese

July 29, 2019

VanessaBod2

Why do they use both he and ha/wa? I thought it was either one or the other.

May 6, 2018

Kit396320

The word order options need to be added

April 10, 2018

Miina00

Why e and ha particle can exist once? I never knowww

May 6, 2018

ADSRelease

It's the contrast form. It makes most sense in a context.

Edit: Maybe it being negative means it makes sense to use the contrast form inherently, but I wouldn't know.

July 6, 2018

Matt397295

Shouldn't it be "i am not going HOME to the US yet?"

November 2, 2018

Dylan199375

Would アメリカにまだ戻りません。be acceptable?

August 3, 2019

AndrewSan.inc

I agree!

March 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.