1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not going back to the U…

"I am not going back to the US yet."

Translation:アメリカへはまだ帰りません。

November 27, 2017

27 Comments


ThriftyKitten

Not until the Visa expires at least <.<

.>


rhaphazard

Why is the は necessary here?


B31u4

I would say it shouldn't be there at all because the real topic of the sentence is you not going there not America as a location. But can't know for sure


Ben813848

I constructed the sentence without the は and it was accepted as of 17/12/18. まだアメリカへかえりません。


Shahriar392378

Its not necessary. You can leave it out.


Rk5I3

I think this is a sentence of a foreigner living in Japan, and the は contrasts with going home in Japan and going home in America.


ADSRelease

Why is it "not going" if it is "かえりません"? Like how come it isn't "I will not go"?


JayceeDela

I think the difference is semantic in japanese


Rk5I3

I think it's because of English semantics. "I'm going now" doesn't mean you're literally already on the way, but you'll leave in a minute, right? IMO "I will not go" is a considerable option, even though I'm not native English or Japanese speaker.


VanessaBod2

Why do they use both he and ha/wa? I thought it was either one or the other.


SidathVader7

Can I do "まだアメリカへはかえりません" ?


BJCUAl

Yes. The meaning is the same. Shouldn't be a problem.


princeorion

that's what i did but it's not accepted :(


MatiasMakipelto

Was accepted for me 17.8.2018


RobbPorter

Was accepted for me 18.02.19


Matt397295

Shouldn't it be "i am not going HOME to the US yet?"


Kit396320

The word order options need to be added


Laurie_AJ

まだアメリカに帰りません was accepted as well, is this correct?


eMiiStudy

Why e and ha particle can exist once? I never knowww


ADSRelease

It's the contrast form. It makes most sense in a context.

Edit: Maybe it being negative means it makes sense to use the contrast form inherently, but I wouldn't know.


ImTheonecoolguy

Would アメリカにまだ戻りません。be acceptable?


ALBERT0.HAIBARA

まだアメリカへ帰りません


Ben772229

Doesn’t accept “米国” for US?


Peter_Gubanov

Can someone explain me why I can't use アメリカへはまだ帰っていません


Rk5I3

This is a speciality of Japanese verbs.

The verb 帰る carries the meaning of a transition from "away from home" to "at home," so the 〜ている form of the verb can express a state of either end of the line: 帰っています for "has returned home" (= is at home) and 帰っていません for "hasn't come home."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.