1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele abriu um novo caminho."

"Ele abriu um novo caminho."

Translation:He opened a new path.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is this a colloquial or idiomatic expression to use "abrir" to mean that you "started" something?


elizadeux

Perhaps it means "he found/created a new way to do something"? The only references "to opened a new way" on Google were all very religious.


Quentinho

"opened a new path" should certainly be accepted as right too.


DMF86

I have trouble with the way duolingo switches the noun-adjective order. I answered this same question with the opposite order to the audio translation in this one and it was correct. I was under the impression that adjectives mentioning an innate quality of something were placed before the noun (e.g. na longínqua China - in faraway China), whereas adjectives used to differentiate or specify the quality of a noun were placed afterwards (e.g. um livro interessante - an interesting book). Is the former used only in certain situations (like the written language) and the rest of the time the latter is used?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.