"Ele abriu um novo caminho."

Translation:He opened a new path.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is this a colloquial or idiomatic expression to use "abrir" to mean that you "started" something?

April 7, 2013

elizadeux

Perhaps it means "he found/created a new way to do something"? The only references "to opened a new way" on Google were all very religious.

August 9, 2017

Quentinho

"opened a new path" should certainly be accepted as right too.

March 15, 2013

DMF86

I have trouble with the way duolingo switches the noun-adjective order. I answered this same question with the opposite order to the audio translation in this one and it was correct. I was under the impression that adjectives mentioning an innate quality of something were placed before the noun (e.g. na longínqua China - in faraway China), whereas adjectives used to differentiate or specify the quality of a noun were placed afterwards (e.g. um livro interessante - an interesting book). Is the former used only in certain situations (like the written language) and the rest of the time the latter is used?

May 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.