"A novembre apriamo la marmellata."

Translation:In November we open the jam.

3/15/2013, 9:53:57 PM

21 Comments


Elena18

Yup- that's one exciting November we have planned!

3/18/2013, 5:46:10 AM

dmmaus

Mmm... jam and sausages..

4/8/2013, 7:49:47 AM

MollyKR

I heard "abbiamo" and transcribed this as "A novembre abbiamo la marmellata."

2/3/2014, 5:49:05 PM

marcosgaser

Me too.

2/9/2014, 12:14:43 PM

basmatiheather

Me too!

2/11/2014, 5:06:21 PM

roger.c.rossi

Me too

5/18/2014, 4:07:28 PM

Bettemc

I also heard "abbiamo"

11/25/2014, 5:48:42 PM

almondhoney

Having to remember that Americans call jam 'jelly' as well as translating the Italian here... Multilingual :)

3/15/2013, 9:53:57 PM

Pataglu

In France, there's "confiture" for jam, "marmelade" for marmalade and "gelée" for jelly.

1/18/2014, 12:49:57 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

I believe Italian does have confettura for jam/jelly/confection. But not sure if it's commonly used for what I think of as jam.

1/18/2014, 1:58:06 PM

mstone01501

To make things even more confusing, we also have preserves and marmalade. AND there is a difference to each.

4/4/2013, 2:22:41 AM

Soglio

Actually, jam and jelly are different.

11/3/2013, 8:57:20 PM

carbis

I think you can get away with jam now.

12/16/2013, 11:36:37 PM

Ekzunakka

Well, we also call it jam.

7/17/2013, 5:23:47 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

So, I wonder whether there's a word for chutney?

9/26/2013, 1:42:38 PM

mstone01501

In America, we have jam, jelly and preserves. All are different.

8/30/2018, 8:53:08 PM

syterth

Can someone explain the different forms of 'in" and their uses/relations to words. It isn't very clear to me.

For example:

I've seen "in aprile"

or "a novembre"

"ad aprile"

Thanks!

4/9/2014, 4:29:08 PM

Sairiin

learning too, but "a" is used before a consonant and "ad" before a vowel

9/15/2018, 11:24:57 AM

elmermes

So YOLO

7/16/2014, 4:54:04 AM

Tarek233738

Marmellata, molto zucchero, non bene!! Spiacente!

2/9/2019, 2:26:43 AM

gringoton
Plus

So marmellata translates as jam and jelly, but not as preserves or marmalade? I'm guessing chutney won't work either then. ;-)

https://www.epicurious.com/expert-advice/differences-jams-jellies-marmalades-chutneys-preserves-shopping-groceries-article

2/12/2019, 5:22:41 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.