1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A novembre apriamo la marmel…

"A novembre apriamo la marmellata."

Translation:In November we open the jam.

March 15, 2013

28 Comments


Elena18

Yup- that's one exciting November we have planned!


dmmaus

Mmm... jam and sausages..


jerryraynelson3

Que vaina tan rara, marmelata y salchichas. ¿Alguien aquí realmente come eso?


MollyKR

I heard "abbiamo" and transcribed this as "A novembre abbiamo la marmellata."


Bettemc

I also heard "abbiamo"


syterth

Can someone explain the different forms of 'in" and their uses/relations to words. It isn't very clear to me.

For example:

I've seen "in aprile"

or "a novembre"

"ad aprile"

Thanks!


Ryoukon.

learning too, but "a" is used before a consonant and "ad" before a vowel


squaredomino

Having to remember that Americans call jam 'jelly' as well as translating the Italian here... Multilingual :)


Pataglu

In France, there's "confiture" for jam, "marmelade" for marmalade and "gelée" for jelly.


Ariaflame

I believe Italian does have confettura for jam/jelly/confection. But not sure if it's commonly used for what I think of as jam.


luna892935

Yess!! It depends by the fruit! If I don't wrong I think confettura is only for the oranges but I am not sure....or the contrary, the other fruits


Soglio

Actually, jam and jelly are different.


mstone01501

To make things even more confusing, we also have preserves and marmalade. AND there is a difference to each.


carbis

I think you can get away with jam now.


Ekzunakka

Well, we also call it jam.


Ariaflame

So, I wonder whether there's a word for chutney?


mstone01501

In America, we have jam, jelly and preserves. All are different.


Soglio

In US English, jelly, jam, and preserves are three different types of sugared fruit. Technically, jelly is translucent and made from the clear juice of the fruit. Jam is made from the crushed fruit. Preserves have chunks of the fruit, or even the whole fruit. Those are the technical distinctions. In actuality, many people use the terms interchangeably, or blur the distinctions.


Ampus_Questor

Blur and The Jam were good bands.


JIS9E

When would we use "a" and when would we use "in"? We have had exercises with both. How is "an November" different from "in November"? Thanks


AnneUtz

Would like to know that, too, please.


Tarek233738

Marmellata, molto zucchero, non bene!! Spiacente!


gringoton

So marmellata translates as jam and jelly, but not as preserves or marmalade? I'm guessing chutney won't work either then. ;-)

https://www.epicurious.com/expert-advice/differences-jams-jellies-marmalades-chutneys-preserves-shopping-groceries-article


Birgitta520240

why can one not translate "marmellata" with "marmelade"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.