1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It may rain on the weekend."

"It may rain on the weekend."

Translation:周末可能下雨。

November 27, 2017

9 Comments


alanxoc3

What's the difference between "周末可能下雨" and "周末可能会下雨"? Because some problems seem to have 会 and some don't.


George792719

会 makes it more definite, and in this case more definite that it might rain. If that sounds contradictory, then consider what I write below. It's really about degrees of prediction.

会 is a verb that indicates that a certain event is something that will definitely occur in the future. Therefore 会 can mean something 'will' happen or can happen.

If you notice in some of the other answers they only use 会 when they are talking about a weather forecast, so it is much more certain that a particular weather event - rain, overcast, snow etc. - will happen. There's one answer here for example that says "it will be windy this afternoon" where they only use 会, making it a definite prediction.

The moment you put in 可能 then it is maybe, or might, and some doubt is added to a predicted outcome.

So I would say when you add 会 to可能 it makes the situation like it is 'fairly likely' and no longer maybe.


roman2095

I think that because you have indicated the future by saying 周末 maybe the 会 is optional


cesar_zgz

Why don't we use 会 here?


FishTsao

周末可能会下雨 is more correct than 周末可能下雨


Nivkotzer

Im no expert.. but I think because it "may" rain, its not something that will happen for certain.. but again, not sure


Rk5I3

We don't need it because "weekend" already shows it's in the future.


EATandNAP

“週末可能會下雨。” Should be the correct answer.


roman2095

It must be optional to put in the 会 since it is not even offered in the word bank version of the question.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.