"It may rain on the weekend."

Translation:周末可能下雨。

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


alanxoc3

What's the difference between "周末可能下雨" and "周末可能会下雨"? Because some problems seem to have 会 and some don't.

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

The full sentence of the former could be 周末可能会下雨 or 周末的天气可能是下雨 (literally “weekend's weather may be raining”), or else. It is trivial, I think.

January 10, 2018

cesar_zgz

Why don't we use 会 here?

December 7, 2017

Nivkotzer

Im no expert.. but I think because it "may" rain, its not something that will happen for certain.. but again, not sure

January 6, 2018

Mr.rM

会 means “will” or in the weaker sense “be likely to”.

January 10, 2018

FishTsao

周末可能会下雨 is more correct than 周末可能下雨

January 10, 2018

Rk5I3

We don't need it because "weekend" already shows it's in the future.

January 22, 2018

EATandNAP

“週末可能會下雨。” Should be the correct answer.

November 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.