"Is tomorrow going to be colder than today?"

Translation:明天比今天冷吗?

November 27, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Han336780

Is it correct to say 明天[tian qi]比今天冷吗? Tomorrow's weather will be colder than today?


ThieumL

There is a missing word: 明天天气比今天-的-冷吗


linda437018

I think not. You don't have to use the word 'weather' here at all.


gentil_panda

明天比今天冷不冷 Isn't it the same? It was refused.


HaavGa

I have the same question. It was rejected just now, Nov 2020.


Elizabeth73662

Would you ever use太 in front of 冷 to indicate colder weather than just cold, or is it just implied based on the sentence structure?


fibojoly

You can use A 比 B 更 C, to mean that, while C applies to A, it applies to B even more. So it‘s not just colder, for example, it's "even more cold".


Languagecr10

Can i write "明天会是比今天冷吗"?


fibojoly

No. The pattern is [noun A] 比 [noun B] [adjective]. Where adjective is greater for A than for B. No 很, no 不. "Noun" can actually be a phrase, like 明天的天气, or 我的朋友, or stuff like that.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.