"목요일 아침에 사슴이 사과를 먹어요."

Translation:The deer eats an apple on Thursday morning.

November 27, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marie-Clau487592

Is it just me or there is no « tips and notes » on this lesson?


John997799

It's not just you as far as I can tell.


Mapracle-

for some language, tips and notes are on web. check it out


Marie-Clau487592

Thank you very much @Mapracle- I didn’t know that! I will definitely check them out on the web before my lessons now! :)


CF00l

木曜日 아침에 사슴이 沙果를 먹어요.


khairulhafidz15

뭐하시는겁니까 ? ㅋㅋ


drou135

Can't tell is they are saying a singular "apple" or plural "apples"


Ash-Fred

apples is also accepted. The plural marker 들 is usually dropped after inanimate nouns. Note that after 이, 그, or 저, the plural marker cannot be dropped.


dongsang

Technically this is singular. But in Korean in a lot of cases, you don't have to use plural markers. In fact in a lot of cases using singular sound more natural. Plurals are usually implied in the sentence structure.

In this case, it can mean both apple or apples. If clarification is needed, you can always ask "how many".


cornyholio

The robot voice is just terrible, even worse on the slow-mo


Jeong-JinL

I'm still trying to figure out what a sashimi apple is and if I want one.


StephenL.3

"The deer eats apples for breakfast on Thursdays" is no good? Why not?


LYOYDr

Similar thoughts but with one apple and one Thursday. "A deer eats an apple for breakfast on Thor's day."


army23600

A night apple is a poisonous apple.....but........ I'm okay......because....... I'm jk~

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.