"목요일 아침에 사슴이 사과를 먹어요."

Translation:The deer eats an apple on Thursday morning.

November 27, 2017

7 Comments


drou135

Can't tell is they are saying a singular "apple" or plural "apples"

November 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

apples is also accepted. The plural marker 들 is usually dropped after inanimate nouns. Note that after 이, 그, or 저, the plural marker cannot be dropped.

January 25, 2018

dongsang

Technically this is singular. But in Korean in a lot of cases, you don't have to use plural markers. In fact in a lot of cases using singular sound more natural. Plurals are usually implied in the sentence structure.

In this case, it can mean both apple or apples. If clarification is needed, you can always ask "how many".

November 27, 2017

cornyholio

The robot voice is just terrible, even worse on the slow-mo

March 22, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I'm still trying to figure out what a sashimi apple is and if I want one.

March 27, 2019

CF00l

木曜日 아침에 사슴이 沙果를 먹어요.

December 21, 2017

khairulhafidz15

뭐하시는겁니까 ? ㅋㅋ

September 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.