"Although he is sick, he did not take a day off."

Translation:他虽然生病了,但是没有请假。

November 27, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

It would make more sense if the sentence was in 雖然...但是.... form. So "雖然他生病了,但是他沒有請假。”


Pogosticksteve

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_"although"with"suiran"and"danshi"

Always pair duolingo with some supplementary, explanatory material! You are not going to learn chinese, or any language, with duo alone.

In this case, the subject can go before or after 虽然. As far as 了,it can go at the end of either phrase, depending on the meaning. If both phrases are in the past tense, you only need to put 了at the end of the 但是 phrase.


Handrisuselo

I agree with you. This sentence should also be accepted.


hippietrail

Is the order 虽然他... never right?


Gabrielle145359

I think that's fine.


Handrisuselo

虽然他生病, 但是没有请假了 is WRONG. The suggestion is 他虽然生病, 但是没有请假了。

However when I follow the suggestion, it is still WRONG & the suggestion is 他虽然生病了, 但是没有请假。What the hell? DL is NOT CONSISTENT. Which is true???


joao_o_ovo

Is it always required to have 但是 after 虽然?


Gabrielle145359

As the Tips section says, you can get away with only 虽然 in informal situations, but it is more common and standard to use both. Note, you could probably replace 但是 with another conjunction that also means "but", such as 可是 or 不过.


R0dluvan

Can anybody comment on the position of "le" here?


Fishlytea

Here "le" is a change of condition marker. You always become sick, so its usually always used with sickness sentences (and getting better)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.