"I want to buy a bag of rice."

Translation:我想买一包米。

November 27, 2017

26 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I looked up all of the vocabulary before beginning the lesson and "袋", one of the new words listed for this lesson, is also a classifier for "bag" according to Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%A2%8B. (That source uses "一袋米" as an example.)

My answer, which used "袋" instead of "包", was nevertheless rejected. Seems like it should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

Ekrem_G

What's the difference between 包 and 袋 as measure words?

March 4, 2018

Mr.rM

They can be synonyms for soft rectangular sacks that serve as a packet, e.g. rice sacks. But they also differ in many places. The intuitive impression in brief: 包 is more of “wrapper, pack, packet”; 袋 is more of “pouch, pocket” (usually made with soft material and a unsealable/sealable opening, e.g. plastic bags, paper bags, rice bags).

March 4, 2018

hippietrail

It sounds like 袋 would also cover typical uses of English "sack" too then.

August 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Yeah. When I hear 一包米, a firm rectangular plastic sack appears in my mind — it is mainly the shape and softness that makes me feel okay to use 包.

August 23, 2018

Lessacdirgni

Hmph. I put "我想要买一包米“ and it said my answer was incorrect. I'm pretty sure that can be considered a correct answer.

December 2, 2017

Brillenschnecke

Your sentence means. I should like to buy. This changes the meaning of the sentence as it is intended that you want to buy a bag of rice and not that you should like to buy one (but does not want at this moment).

January 17, 2018

Mr.rM

Doesn't “want” have both meanings in English?

January 18, 2018

hippietrail

"Should like to" is so utterly archaic in English that I don't even know for sure what it means. I only know it from movies made before I was born, and I'm fifty.

But I think "should" in that sense means the same as "would" as most people speak English today.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+should+like+to%2CI+would+like+to&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=15&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2CI%20should%20like%20to%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2CI%20would%20like%20to%3B%2Cc0

August 23, 2018

duckmaestro

Does 包米 also mean corn? Can this be confusing to a native speaker?

November 27, 2017

varigby

It means a bag of rice, typically bought in 10kgs or more. Corn would be 玉米 yùmǐ.

Are you thinking of 爆米花 Bào mǐhuā which is popcorn?

November 27, 2017

Cinnamon5230

I thinks he confused it with 苞米, which means "maize" in some dialects (how did he even know this word?).

January 2, 2018

Vagabond_Frog

I knew this word too because I lived some time in Chengdu.

March 23, 2019

Mr.rM

This word (or 苞米) is only used in some regions. 玉米 is much more common.

January 18, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

What's wrong with 我要买一包米?Does it mean something different?

February 20, 2018

Mr.rM

It is correct. 想 and 想要 express the desire. 要 is very ambiguous and it can mean both 想要 (desire, want), 需要 (need, want) and 将要 (will, be going to), and other meanings.

February 20, 2018

hippietrail

Would my failed attempt "我要买一袋米" be correct?

August 23, 2018

Mr.rM

That should be correct.

April 18, 2019

captainclutch281

Sorry for the dumb question, but why not "我要买一包饭" ?

April 16, 2019

Mr.rM

Imagine a packet (other than a lunchbox) of cooked rice and where you can buy it. :-|

April 18, 2019

MilanHoman

Isn't '我想买包米' also correct?

December 7, 2017

Brillenschnecke

Your sentence would be just I want to buy ricesacks. Here it is asked for a specific amount of ricebags so you MUST give a number and measure word.

January 17, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Under some conditions, we do just omit 一, so this sentence can be a possible translation. However this can be ambiguous as Brillenschnecke said, so using a complete sentence is better.

January 23, 2018

Mr.rM

包米 does not mean “rice sack”.

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

Could it mean "sack of rice" though? (I see it's also dialectal for "corn".)

August 23, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, it can be short for 一包米 (“a sack/bag of rice”). Such expressions are very common. But, before you get to know the restrictions in Putonghua, better use this form only: Verb + Quantity/Determiner + Classifier + Object (i.e. do not use it without the verb). For example, you should not leave out the characters in brackets: 我(那)包米 “the bag of rice of mine”, 地上(那)包米 “… on the ground”, 关于(那)包米 “about …”.

August 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.