1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are outside the school."

"They are outside the school."

Translation:他们在学校外。

November 27, 2017

8 Comments


elmanisero777

why not "他们在学校的外面"? That's how the rest of the lesson was taught..


Swansae

both answers should be correct. colloquially, I would even say 他们在校外。 leaving the 的 in sounds a bit more childish


mathanhcong

I'll use: 他们在学校外面


grippygecko

The 面 is not needed but its not incorrect. To use 外 as a preposition we don't need the 面。To say outside as a noun you do need to say 外面.


Neil614539

My question is exactly the same as elmanisero's question.


Neil614539

Sorry, I just realised that I asked this same question a year ago. Thank you Swansae.


Neil614539

why not "wai mian?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.