"Quatre est le double de deux."

Translation:Four is two times two.

March 15, 2013

51 Comments


Muzorewi1984

Yet another idiomatic mess. No English person would ever say "four is the double of two". I tried "four is two doubled" which is slightly better English, but [sighs] was not accepted.

May 23, 2013

cmswahoo

"Four is twice as much as two" is one of the accepted translation and it makes more sense.

August 10, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I agree. I looked at the accepted answers and thought "I'd never say or write any of those in English", then looked back at what I'd attempted as the translation and thought, "then again I wouldn't say that either."

July 15, 2013

jairapetyan

I think the reason why they all sound strange to us is that we simply would never voice this sentence. Everyone knows that two times two is four (unless you haven't been to elementary school yet).

November 23, 2018

Shirlgirl007

We are being asked to translate, not continuously comment on whether we would or would NEVER say this... And, I suggest you would say it if you were an elementary school teacher, teaching the times tables... So much for NEVER.

November 23, 2018

Mike_Batty

Amen, Shirlgirl007. So much of the comment space seems to be people trying to prove they are more clever than Duo, or complaining that they were marked wrong when they "should have been accepted". I've been doing Duo of about 4 years now, and I'm only at 50%, I make a myriad of mistakes, but my objective is to learn... not to teach.

January 3, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Hi Mike, 50%- where do you see the percentage?

January 3, 2019

Mike_Batty

Hi Shirl, I know I've screwed this up, but... the 50% is my calculation. There are 78 lessons in the French course, 5 levels in each lesson, gives 390 "course-levels". I've managed to struggle my way through just over half of them. BTW, I'm 75 yrs old, and this really IS a struggle at times. But, I know more today than I did yesterday, etc. so I'll keep on keeping on.

January 4, 2019

ian116730

Mike we of a certain age (old) Appreciate something that is free and accept that Duo despite its faults it is a very good app Those who are not happy have the power of the Off button

February 26, 2019

Chancegardener

Just for fun i wrote "four is the double of two" ...it actually shouldn't be accepted :-)

March 30, 2016

MandyBanandy

That is what I would say... it is the most literal translation after all.

June 18, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

"four is two times two" is accepted

June 17, 2017

ThomasGabr13

"Four is twice two" is acceptable and is almost a literal translation that makes sense. I am surprise that such a deviation as 'two times two' is acceptable.

February 1, 2017

Kevin968039

@Thomas, I was also surprised by that. What a rough translation.

November 1, 2018

chilla59

In Australian English we could acceptably say "four is double two" or "double two is four"

December 4, 2013

seanc0x0

Canada too. Just lost me a heart for that, though.

March 28, 2014

Patrick106262

"Four is double two" was my first guess (as a Brit), and it was incorrect. Reported.

July 18, 2015

mahankr

It was accepted for me :)

February 24, 2016

john27rg

As a fellow Aussie I beg to differ. We'd say "four is twice two" or "double (or twice) two is four.

February 21, 2016

sirofj

As an Australian I would not say that - I would say "four is twice two" or "twice times two" but then again I'm pretty old!

February 9, 2017

michael.richters

It took me a little while to figure out how I'd actually say this in English after translating it as "four is twice two" (which is accepted, and was the least awkward/nonsensical way I could think of at first). What I'd really say is "four is two times two", rather than using the word "double" or "twice". It's not a word-for-word translation, but speakers of American English, at least, just wouldn't say it like the French version.

April 5, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

I am there, too, sometimes! After translating some of the sentences, I don't know how to speak in English! Haha!

December 9, 2014

az1raphale

This sounds amazing if you play it over and over again, it's like a rap ^^

March 17, 2016

yakoe

I laughed when the first time i listen to it. I can just hear quatre est deudeudeu....

March 31, 2016

ij11k._

Two plus two is four minus one is three quick maths

January 26, 2018

Anoush9

Shouldn't "four is two times two" be accepted?

October 10, 2015

n6zs

It is now!

October 21, 2015

JenniferCo186771

But my "two times two is four" was marked wrong!

July 5, 2016

BrackAttak

Because you reversed the sentence. You need to say four first.

July 15, 2017

jairapetyan

She put it that way because it is far more colloquial. That's how everybody says it.

November 23, 2018

john27rg

It seems silly that in introducing 'le double' that Duo Lingo does not accept "four is two doubled", which is correct English - even if rarely used. To force the use of 'double' then accepted translations should be: Four is two doubled. Two doubled is four. Four is the double of two. Double two is four (or Twice two is four - which would be more common) Four is twice two (not Four is double two - not sure why but double doesn't work that way) "Doubled" is not that rare a word. For example "He doubled down on his bet." It does imply a past tense which "le double" does not, but French and English use of tense is not the same in many areas (much to my frustration!). :-)

February 21, 2016

Kevin968039

@john27rg, "Four is two doubled" is the best English structure I've heard so far, but you said it's not accepted? This is just plain weird.

November 1, 2018

RowenaJane

I thought the usual French for 'four is two times two' is ' quatre est deux fois deux' any comments?

October 18, 2017

SH1ELDs

Can someone please explain to me why "Four is twice of two" is not accepted? Thanks.

December 30, 2017

ding1dong123

what about "4 is 2x2", it was not accepted, but means the same as "four is two times two". would save a lot of typing time in timed practice :)

February 11, 2018

jairapetyan

It is common usage to write out the numbers one through ten as words. But if they'll add that, more power to you.

November 23, 2018

mud426148

Cant i say 'equals'?

December 11, 2015

Shirlgirl007

de deux.... these two words are pronounced exactly the same?

October 15, 2016

BrackAttak

Almost. Deux is more of a long 'u' while de is a shorter 'u'

July 15, 2017

leap29

Can't four also be two PLUS two? That's also double.

October 21, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Sure, but my common sense tells me these two words, plus, and double are different...One is addition, the other is multiplication.

October 22, 2016

Darryl131602

I said "four is twice as many as two" and was marked wrong :(

June 30, 2017

drjanety

Awkward. Should be removed.

August 29, 2017

Lesprit_de_l...

Yabba est le dabba de doo.

October 18, 2017

Johann679368

Everybody knows that!!!

December 27, 2017

BasiaNowak3

"four is two twice" wasn't accepted. :(

January 6, 2018

ij11k._

In english i dont think i would use the term 'twice' in maths xD

January 26, 2018

Kateykr

I think another acceptable answer might be "Four is two, two times."

January 8, 2018

ij11k._

Hmm. It seems my french is degrading my maths, especially after i put "four times two is two" moving on now...

January 26, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hi Mike, Ya, I was just curious.. At one point, DL did show a percentage, but now I cannot find that. Inspiration for you.. The former Prime Minister of Singapore, Lee Kuan Yew, took up studying Chinese and continued to do so into his 90's. There is a fair amount of Chinese speakers in Singapore, and he wanted to be able to address them in Chinese. He is known as the father of Singapore, having developed it from mud flats and a third world country, into the thriving financial metropolis that exists today. Yet all the while he continued to study his Chinese. So I know I have the time to study as well.

January 4, 2019

judith57957

twice two is four should also be accepted

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.