1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do we eat breakfast at 8?"

"Do we eat breakfast at 8?"

Translation:我们八点吃早饭吗?

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


ncaldwell18

I believe that you can place 八点 before the pronoun and it will still make grammatical sense.


Keith_APP

It will still be correct, but the emphasis becomes 8 am rather than we. Strictly speaking it will be asking what will happen at 8 am, rather than when we will have breakfast.


DanMarshalla

Could you say 我们上午八点吃早饭吗?or 我们早上八点吃早饭吗?to emphasize that it is in 8 in the morning and not 8 at night? I was marked wrong for those, maybe it is redundant to say 上午 or 早上 because you're also saying 早饭 ?


Terianne18

I understand what you're trying to say, but based on the sentence given no time period was asked for. So saying 上午/早上 for this sentence wouldnt be completely necessary. However when in conversation it can be used for your choice to distinguish the time period


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Often times Duo's answer tree is pretty bare. If you think your answer is correct, you should report it

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.