"여자아이가 착합니다."

Translation:The girl is nice.

November 27, 2017

10 Comments


DannyBuoy

So far I've learnt that 좋습니다 'is good' and 착합니다 'is good'.

Is the context of the word different like hot (thing) 뜨겁습니다 and hot (feeling) 덥습니다?

착합니다 = Good as in morally or behaved?

좋습니다 = Good as in condition or a result?

December 25, 2017

minicha2

착한 is actually means as kind/kindness

December 19, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thank you. You're right at least according to google translate. It does mean kind.

February 27, 2019

KPopfangirl639

I keep thinking the "Chak" is "Chaek" and I'm like "The girl is book? what?" but then I realize that its not "Chaek" lol

November 27, 2017

Sumona17

Girls are mean

December 8, 2017

Samson475274

What is the difference between착합니다 and 친절합니다?

December 21, 2018

justDara

Okay but what's the difference between 가, 은, 을, 이, 는 and 를 ?

February 11, 2019

quisl

이 and 가 are the same and mark the subject* of the sentence, while 이 is used if the word on a consonant. Otherwise (for vowels) 가 is used.

을 and 를 mark objects**

은 (vowel) and 는 (consonant) mark a new topic*** and are used instead of the other particles.

  • subject = something or someone that does something object = something or someone that something is some to * topic = a new topic in a conversation. in English you could roughly translate "... 는" into "concerning ..." or "about ..."
February 11, 2019

quisl

Does this mean the girl is well-behaved or good at a particular thing?

October 27, 2018

BrazilBall

I thought it was about to say the girl is hot and I was gonna say, Damm Duolingo, stepping up your game huh

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.