"여자아이가 착합니다."

Translation:The girl is nice.

November 27, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DannyBuoy

So far I've learnt that 좋습니다 'is good' and 착합니다 'is good'.

Is the context of the word different like hot (thing) 뜨겁습니다 and hot (feeling) 덥습니다?

착합니다 = Good as in morally or behaved?

좋습니다 = Good as in condition or a result?


minicha2

착한 is actually means as kind/kindness


JordanWesl7

Isn't 친잘 kind?


Ollie-Benson

Thank you. You're right at least according to google translate. It does mean kind.


richydatson

What is the difference between착합니다 and 친절합니다?


oee16

• 좋다 = good; competent; be approved of

좋은 사람 = good person; well-liked person

• 착하다 = well mannered; well behaved

착한 (아랫)사람/아이 = nice (well behaved) underling/child

• 친절하다 = kind-hearted; compassionate

친절한 사람 = kind (helpful) person


AtiqahRZ

So does that mean 은 is related to 사람?


oee16

[Adjectival verb]-은 = Adjective

This is a process converting a verb into an adjective.

• With descriptive verb, -ㄴ/은 is used to imply an existing characteristic [unlike action verb which is subject to the time factor i.e. present; past; future]

• 좋다 = be good [descriptive verb]

강아지가 좋습니다. = The puppy is good.

• 좋은 [adjective] = good

좋은 강아지입니다. = It's a good puppy.

Similarly,

나쁘다, be bad; 나쁜, bad

예쁘다, be pretty; 예쁜, pretty

친절하다, be kind; 친절한, kind

착하다, be well-behaved; 착한, well-behaved

etc.


Alex.Nelson38

I keep thinking the "Chak" is "Chaek" and I'm like "The girl is book? what?" but then I realize that its not "Chaek" lol


CX948

I almost translated from the given choices "The girl is tasty."


MKatharsis

착하다 • (chakhada) (infinitive 착해 or 착하여, sequential 착하니): (to be) goodnatured

좋아하다 • (joahada) (infinitive 좋아해 or 좋아하여, sequential 좋아하니): to like something or someone; to prefer

좋다 • (jota) (infinitive 좋아, sequential 좋으니): to be good; great; excellent (Excellent and satisfactory in features and content.) good; nice (Well-rounded and kind in personality.) good; kind (Kind and gentle in the way one speaks and acts.) good (Above average in physical condition or health.) having a lot of nerve (Not caring about saving face or being shameless.) nice (Sunny and clear.) enough; sufficient (Enough or sufficient.)

작은 • (jageun) (determinative form of 작다): small

작다 • (jakda) (infinitive 작아, sequential 작으니): (to be) small


oee16

TY M-K.

Could you help explaining the differences between: verb stem; infinitive; sequential ?


JonazA4

Verb stem is what is makes up the base of a word, no matter how you use it (in the past tense, present tense, infinitive, etc.) I think it's (usually) the infinitive but without ~다.

Infinitive is for example "to drive", "to walk", etc. I don't know what other languages you study, so I can't give you examples in your language though!

As for sequential, I'm not sure. I can't really find it online much either, but from my understanding sequential verbs come when the main verb leads to another action (which is your sequential verb) being done as a result or leads to a suggestion. (Now that he cleaned up, let's go home; with "let us" being the sequential).

I'm only really familiar with this concept through French since I'm pretty sure my main language does not have that grammar anymore.


Lilli848718

Not all of them I rescued a kitten today


quisl

Does this mean the girl is well-behaved or good at a particular thing?


TrungKien0602

여자아이가 착합니다 The girl is nice


[deactivated user]

    Okay but what's the difference between 가, 은, 을, 이, 는 and 를 ?


quisl

    이 and 가 are the same and mark the subject* of the sentence, while 이 is used if the word on a consonant. Otherwise (for vowels) 가 is used.

    을 and 를 mark objects**

    은 (vowel) and 는 (consonant) mark a new topic*** and are used instead of the other particles.

    • subject = something or someone that does something object = something or someone that something is some to * topic = a new topic in a conversation. in English you could roughly translate "... 는" into "concerning ..." or "about ..."

dieprinzessin

    Mnemo:

    The girl is well behaved. She' s got a good e-DJAC-ation. (education)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.