1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 착합니다."

"여자아이가 착합니다."

Translation:The girl is nice.

November 27, 2017

16 Comments


DannyBuoy

So far I've learnt that 좋습니다 'is good' and 착합니다 'is good'.

Is the context of the word different like hot (thing) 뜨겁습니다 and hot (feeling) 덥습니다?

착합니다 = Good as in morally or behaved?

좋습니다 = Good as in condition or a result?


minicha2

착한 is actually means as kind/kindness


Ollie-Benson

Thank you. You're right at least according to google translate. It does mean kind.


JordanWesl7

Isn't 친잘 kind?


Samson475274

What is the difference between착합니다 and 친절합니다?


oee16

• 좋다 = good; competent; be approved of

좋은 사람 = good person; well-liked person

• 착하다 = good-natured; pleasant

착한 사람 = nice (friendly) person

• 친절하다 = kind-hearted; compassionate

친절한 사람 = kind (helpful) person


KPopfangirl639

I keep thinking the "Chak" is "Chaek" and I'm like "The girl is book? what?" but then I realize that its not "Chaek" lol


CX948

I almost translated from the given choices "The girl is tasty."


MKatharsis

착하다 • (chakhada) (infinitive 착해 or 착하여, sequential 착하니): (to be) goodnatured

좋아하다 • (joahada) (infinitive 좋아해 or 좋아하여, sequential 좋아하니): to like something or someone; to prefer

좋다 • (jota) (infinitive 좋아, sequential 좋으니): to be good; great; excellent (Excellent and satisfactory in features and content.) good; nice (Well-rounded and kind in personality.) good; kind (Kind and gentle in the way one speaks and acts.) good (Above average in physical condition or health.) having a lot of nerve (Not caring about saving face or being shameless.) nice (Sunny and clear.) enough; sufficient (Enough or sufficient.)

작은 • (jageun) (determinative form of 작다): small

작다 • (jakda) (infinitive 작아, sequential 작으니): (to be) small


oee16

TY M-K.

Could you help explaining the differences between: verb stem; infinitive; sequential ?


Lilli848718

Not all of them I rescued a kitten today


quisl

Does this mean the girl is well-behaved or good at a particular thing?


[deactivated user]

    Okay but what's the difference between 가, 은, 을, 이, 는 and 를 ?


quisl

    이 and 가 are the same and mark the subject* of the sentence, while 이 is used if the word on a consonant. Otherwise (for vowels) 가 is used.

    을 and 를 mark objects**

    은 (vowel) and 는 (consonant) mark a new topic*** and are used instead of the other particles.

    • subject = something or someone that does something object = something or someone that something is some to * topic = a new topic in a conversation. in English you could roughly translate "... 는" into "concerning ..." or "about ..."

BrazilBall

    I thought it was about to say the girl is hot and I was gonna say, Damm Duolingo, stepping up your game huh

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.