1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where is our hotel?"

"Where is our hotel?"

Translation:我们的酒店在哪儿?

November 27, 2017

5 Comments


ncaldwell18

I'm not sure the colloquial term is 酒店. I would use 旅馆, 酒店 sounds more like a liquor store.


Swansae

At least in some parts of China, 酒店 is commonly used to mean hotel. Signs on the front of buildings will usually use 酒店 instead of 旅馆


Cs1987

This video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8GDBm80B-YA) says that 酒店 (jiǔdiàn) is typically used for expensive hotels, 宾馆 (bīnguǎn) is typically used for mid-priced hotels and guest houses, and 旅馆 (lǚguǎn) is typically used for cheaper establishments like motels and hostels. There would no doubt be some dialect variation in words for hotel, though.


Tarumila

I'd rather know both forms, even if it's a little colloquial. Thank you for sharing the variants others may encounter.


maartendoc

酒 (jiǔ) = wine/liquor
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.