"Where is our hotel?"

Translation:我们的酒店在哪儿?

November 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ncaldwell18

I'm not sure the colloquial term is 酒店. I would use 旅馆, 酒店 sounds more like a liquor store.


Swansae

At least in some parts of China, 酒店 is commonly used to mean hotel. Signs on the front of buildings will usually use 酒店 instead of 旅馆


Cs1987

This video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8GDBm80B-YA) says that 酒店 (jiǔdiàn) is typically used for expensive hotels, 宾馆 (bīnguǎn) is typically used for mid-priced hotels and guest houses, and 旅馆 (lǚguǎn) is typically used for cheaper establishments like motels and hostels. There would no doubt be some dialect variation in words for hotel, though.


maartendoc

酒 (jiǔ) = wine/liquor
店 (diàn) = inn/shop/store
酒店 (jiǔ diàn) = wine shop/hotel/restaurant


Tarumila

I'd rather know both forms, even if it's a little colloquial. Thank you for sharing the variants others may encounter.


MichaelChe974573

The baic service for a hotel is to provide a place to sleep, not a place to drink alcohol. The term 酒店 should be reserved for a liquor store.


hvalder

饭店 should be accepted, at least according to dictionaries and other courses.


CHITDIAPPWEDIAP

Where is our Hotel? Sounds like you own a Hotel

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.