"Where is our hotel?"

Translation:我们的酒店在哪儿?

November 27, 2017

6 Comments


ncaldwell18

I'm not sure the colloquial term is 酒店. I would use 旅馆, 酒店 sounds more like a liquor store.

November 27, 2017

Swansae

At least in some parts of China, 酒店 is commonly used to mean hotel. Signs on the front of buildings will usually use 酒店 instead of 旅馆

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Right! Another common word is 宾馆 bīn guǎn (literally “guest mansion”).

December 29, 2017

varigby

旅館 is common in Taiwan for hotel. But Swansae is right, in most parts of 大陸 酒店 is frequently used for hotel

November 27, 2017

Tarumila

I'd rather know both forms, even if it's a little colloquial. Thank you for sharing the variants others may encounter.

January 14, 2018

jorjorswens

饭馆 should also be accepted!

April 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.