1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How do we improve our Chines…

"How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?"

Translation:我们怎么样提高汉语水平?

November 27, 2017

20 Comments


rimoll

Would plain 'zenme' without zenmeyang also work?


LaurenS774026

Zenme makes more sense than zenmeyang here.


AussieCrisp

I feel that 样 makes it sound a little weird... When i speak, I would leave it out normally...


KQin2

Yes, it works!


kuyaC

Can I not put 怎么样 at the end?


o-chefe

That would mean "how about we improve..."


hippietrail

Isn't the order 怎么样我们提高汉语水平 also correct?


KX3.

No. It would be logical to put a comma after 怎么样, making 怎么样,我们提高汉语水平 which means "how about this: we improve our Chinese".


FJ7FJ

怎么样我们提高汉语水平? Is it a big mistake 怎么样 on the first place?


Clint506209

The suggested answer used words that aren't even an option.


carpiediem

Can we say zenmeyang women... Instead of women zenmeyang... ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.