"How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?"

Translation:我们怎么样提高汉语水平?

November 27, 2017

15 Comments


rimoll

Would plain 'zenme' without zenmeyang also work?

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, both 怎么, 怎样 and 怎么样 are correct here. Some people think 怎么样 is too long.

Edit: Ah, I guess I've mistaken an example about “both” from somewhere and I should say “both 怎么 and 怎样, and/as well as 怎么样”. :P

January 28, 2018

hippietrail

But "both" with a list of other than two elements is incorrect (-; Have a Lingot for the good explanation though!

March 8, 2018

varigby

Yes it would.

November 27, 2017

KQin2

Yes, it works!

November 29, 2017

LaurenS774026

Zenme makes more sense than zenmeyang here.

November 30, 2017

AussieCrisp

I feel that 样 makes it sound a little weird... When i speak, I would leave it out normally...

January 3, 2018

hippietrail

Isn't the order 怎么样我们提高汉语水平 also correct?

March 8, 2018

Mr.rM

It sounds like “How {missing “do” here} we improve our Chinese?” It is grammatically correct in Chinese but semantically awkward. At best it can be considered colloquial, i.e. 我们提高汉语水平 is like an ad hoc complement following the incomplete question 怎么样.

Don't be confused by the flexible translation “How can we …” because 我们怎么样提高汉语水平 is indeed more like “How do we …”. On the other hand, “怎么样 我们 能/才能…?” sound as normal as “我们 怎么样 能/才能…?”, meaning “How can we …”. I hope you can understand the nuance here despite the seemingly pedantic description.

March 9, 2018

hippietrail

Thank you! I have to say that you are by far the best at explaining Chinese grammar of anyone I've come across either in real life or online. You have a rare talent!

March 9, 2018

uncannyrain

Agree 100%!

August 30, 2018

uncannyrain

And how about 我们汉语水平怎么提高?

August 30, 2018

Mr.rM

It is fine.

  • [我们]汉语水平怎么提高 How do [we] improve (our) Chinese skills?
  • [我们的汉语水平]怎么提高 How do we improve [our Chinese skills]?
August 30, 2018

Clint506209

The suggested answer used words that aren't even an option.

January 28, 2018

carpiediem

Can we say zenmeyang women... Instead of women zenmeyang... ?

March 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.