"How do we improve our Chinese proficiency?"

Translation:我们怎么样提高汉语水平?

November 27, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rimoll

Would plain 'zenme' without zenmeyang also work?


LaurenS774026

Zenme makes more sense than zenmeyang here.


AussieCrisp

I feel that 样 makes it sound a little weird... When i speak, I would leave it out normally...


KQin2

Yes, it works!


kuyaC

Can I not put 怎么样 at the end?


o-chefe

That would mean "how about we improve..."


hippietrail

Isn't the order 怎么样我们提高汉语水平 also correct?


KX3.

No. It would be logical to put a comma after 怎么样, making 怎么样,我们提高汉语水平 which means "how about this: we improve our Chinese".


FJ7FJ

怎么样我们提高汉语水平? Is it a big mistake 怎么样 on the first place?


Sue982688

See response by KX3.


Ayose...

My attemp: "我们汉语水平怎么提高?


x2RQ7

Do not need yang


Clint506209

The suggested answer used words that aren't even an option.


carpiediem

Can we say zenmeyang women... Instead of women zenmeyang... ?


Sue982688

See response by KX3.


Anon341685

I really think they ought not be using the word "proficiency" here. It sounds wrong, and I'm unsure it's correct anyway. How can we improve our "standard" of understanding Chinese, maybe. Or "level", maybe. Or perhaps Chinese "ability".


SloaneHilt

Those words all have many other meanings in English whereas 'proficient' is used to measure academic, artistic or occupational skills. Proficiency is also the standard (heh) English word used for shuípíng in HSK.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.